How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i married 4 years ago but are seperated i had a call on sunday

Resolved Question:

i married 4 years ago but are seperated i had a call on sunday to say my husband has died on the 18th march aged 49 years old. i need to know what i should be allowed to do or what i should do am i intitaled to claim any thing even having the death certificate. i didnt even get the chance to go to the funeral thank you gaynor
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do youi know if he executed a Will?

 

Who is likely to register the death?

 

Who called you?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

THANK YOU

AS FAR AS I HAVE BEEN MADE AWEAR HE DID A NEW WILL LAST YEAR ALL HIS SISTER HAS SAID IS EVERY THING WILL GO TO HIS DAUGHTER AND GO IN TRUST UNTILL SHE IS 18. SHE WILL BE 15 IN A COUPLE OF DAYS.

 

I BELIEVE THE DEATH WAS REGISTERED BY HIS SISTERS, ( SHOULD I NOT HAVE DONE THIS? HE DIED ON THE 18TH MARCH I WAS TOLD ON THE 10TH APRIL

 

ONE OF HIS SISTERS RANG I GET THE FEELING THAY TOSSED A COIN TO SEE WHO SHOULD RING

THANK YOU

GAYNOR

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Gaynor,

 

Were you financially dependent on your husband to any extent?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

NO he would not give me any thing so i work full time

 

thanks

Gaynor

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Gaynor,

 

If a Will was executed the the executors will take a grant of probate out to adminster his estate. A copy of the Will will be attached to that You should make a "standing search" of the calender, which will notify you and send you a copy of the grant if one is take out within 6 months of the date of the search:-

https://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/1211.htm

 

You can check the Will to see if you are a beneficiary and should receive any share of the estate.

 

Person's who are not named on the Will have the option to make a claim against the estate under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependent) Act 1976. You must make the application within 6 months of the date of the grant of probate in the estate and you will need a solicitor to do it for you.


The reality is though that unless one can prove that they were financially dependent upon the deceased prior to death then it is extremely difficult to make a claim.

 

Anyone can register a death, I would have thought they would have consulted you but there is not illegal act in not doing so.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I am rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

 

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi Tom,

thanks but even if i am not left any thing in the will can i get a copy of the death certificate.

what about things like widows penion

should they not have contacted me about his death and given me a chance to go to the funeral.

he had a accident and hit his head which caused 2 blood cloths and a stroke should they have contacted me to see him at the hospital

i was still seeing him from time to time and in contact by phone but the family did not know.

i just feel as his wife there must be some thing that i should have been allowed to do not just ignored me

sorry to be a pain

i just feel that no one has even thought of me

thanks

Gaynor

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Gaynor,


Their conduct is not commendable, but not is it illegal in not contacting you. You are going to have to reconcile yourself with that unfortunately.

 

You can obtain a copy of the death certificate:-

https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/default.asp

 

Any insurancy policy written to pay out to you should be paid out ot you. This is why you need to know who is to be executor, ultimately you will be able to find out when someone takes grant of probate. You might also consider writing to his close famiyl to find out where the WIll is and who is named as executor. If you do not receive a response you shoudl consider getting a local wills and probate/private client solicitor to write to them formally to clarifie the position:-

 

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law


Trust this clarifies, if so please click accept .

Kind regards,


Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)