How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother owns a house which he purchased (as far as I know,

Resolved Question:

My brother owns a house which he purchased (as far as I know, equally) with his wife and her parents about 25 years ago.

His wife died in 2008 and just very recently he fell out with his in-laws. His father in law asked him to leave. He has not lived there now for about a month and I have advised him to seek legal advice as to his rights where the property is concerned, but he hasn't done so yet. He is 54 and I am worried that he could lose out if he leaves it too long. His share in the house is pretty much all he has for a nest egg. He has paid toward the mortgage the whole time (I think enough to cover all of it) but he has no proof of this as everything has been cash - no paper trail.

Can anyone give me a clue as to what might come of this and whether he will find it difficult to stake his claim on the house? Before his wife passed away, I pulled the title from the land registry website and although not suitable for legal use, the document showed four names on title to the property, one of which was his.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.
Hi

What happened to his wifes share of the proper after she died?

Tom
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't know. I can only assume it was the same as if it were a 'normal' mortgage that a married couple would usually have (joint tenancy I believe it's called?). This is another reason I am urging him to seek advice. His father in law dealt with everything related to her death, even though my brother was her legal next of kin (at least that's my understanding). His father in law can be quite an intimidating character whilst my brother is the opposite so won't easily stand up to him.

If the joint tenancy is, as I suspect, the case, then there would be three shares now - my brother owning one third instead of one quarter - no? His wife's having effectively vanished?
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Okay.

 

1. Did they have any children

2. Did she leave a will

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Four children - all adult and no will, she died intestate.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Was a grant of representation taken out (ie. by your brother perhaps)?

 

Did her assets (inc her interest in the house) exceed £250, 000.00


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't think any grant was taken by anyone (except maybe her father, but I doubt it) Definitely not by my brother.

She had no estate to speak of, only the house would have been of significant value, and I would estimate her 1/4 share to be in the region of £80,000 - £100,000
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi.

 

If the property was held as joint tenants then the share would have been transferred automatically to the surviving joint owners in equal shares. I think this unlikely, they would probably have been advised to hold a tenants in common.


If as TICs then the share would pass under the intestacy rules to your brother. If this is the case and there was no earlier trust document declaring that they owned un equal shares in the property then your brother would now hold 50% and 25% would be held by his parents in law.


If he is registered on the title then he still has a right to occupy the property and it will not be difficult to prove his share.


He does need to see a solicitor about transferring his wifes share to his name and taking out letters of representation in order to do this however.

 

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6445
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your time, Tom. Much appreciated. :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)