How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left New Zealand and my son under strained circumstances

Resolved Question:

I left New Zealand and my son under strained circumstances to to go Europe about 21 years ago, when my son was 4 years old - I paid some Child Maintenance whilst living in the UK - my son is now 22 years old, we have no contact and he now resides in London. Would I ever be able to return to NZ or would I be blacklisted?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Are you asking whether your not having paid child maintenance for your son would preclude you from applying for a visitor's visa or other more permanent form of visa?

 

Are there any criminal charges/convictions outstanding?

 

I should caution that this is a UK forum and there is no NZ law section on this site.


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes that is correct - would this preclude me from applying for a visitors visa to New Zealand? i have already done some business travelling all over the World but have not been back to NZ.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Ok.

 

Do you have any criminal convictions here or in NZ?

 

Do you know if any civil claim has been made against you in NZ?


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There has been no criminal convictions here or in NZ
As far as I'm aware there has been no civil claim made against me in NZ. There was only the civil claim made in the UK from his mother about 3 years ago to pay some outstanding CSA maintenance which I did.
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Right.

 

The UK is one of the visa-waiver countries for NZ. Meaning that if you are only to visit for a period of 6 months or less you would not need to apply for a visa. You would however need to show evidence of 1) travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements and 2) evidence of funds for maintenance or of sponsorship (essentially showing you have enough money to accommodate/support yourself there during your stay.

 

Like in the UK a visa would be granted at Customs, but these things are always discretionary. In the UK the immigration officials only exercise their discretion if they are aware of serious outstanding criminal charges or that they suspect the person will seek to stay in the UK permanently.

 

I doubt that the child maintenance issue would prevent you from being issued a visa. To be safe I would advise that you apply for a visitor's visa from the NZ embassy here before you travel, notwithstanding that the UK is a visa waiver country. You can contact them and explain your position stating that you have settled the dispute but are just prudent in nature and do not wish to travel without having a visa. They should accommodate you in this regard. THe UKBA does in similar circumstances.

 

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any way to find out if any civil claim may have been made against me in NZ without my knowledge? (I think this unlikely but would be useful to verify before applying for a visa)
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you google new zealand credit check, there will be providers for new zealand. Any judegment, I presume, would be noted against your file in the same way it would in the UK.

 

Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice