How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7434
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning to divorce my wife who is in an adulterous relationship.

Resolved Question:

I am planning to divorce my wife who is in an adulterous relationship. I understand "adultery" is a way of getting a divorce within 6-9 months. Is "irretrievable breakdown" similarly quick?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



There is only one ground on which divorce can be obtained and that is an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage. You prove this by citing one of five facts:

1. Unreasonable behaviour

2. Adultery

3. 2 year separation with consent of both parties

4. 5 year separation without the consent of the other party

6. Desertion.


If the divorce petition is likely to be acknowledged by the respondent and not defended in open court then no one of the 5 facts take any longer than the other.


A divorce within 6-9 months is possible on the basis that it is an undefended claim and you are able to agree a financial settlement without protracted negotiation.

If this is useful please click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Family Law Questions