How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKFamilySolicitor Your Own Question

UKFamilySolicitor
UKFamilySolicitor, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 191
Experience:  25years+ experience as Solicitor in private practice. Accredited Family Mediator. Member of Law Society's Children Panel.
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
UKFamilySolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex parnter has stopped me having access to my children and

Resolved Question:

My ex parnter has stopped me having access to my children and wont even let me speak to them on the phone. I am named on both the childrens birth certificates and up until this weekend have had them 2/3 nights per week. I was supposed to collect them on Sat 6th November at 10am and have them until 2pm on Sunday 7th November. I called my ex on Friday 5th November to speak to my children which is when she informed me that she will not let me see my children as she is claiming i lied to the csa about my income. She is not happy with the outcome of the csa investigation into how much i need to pay for my children. I have been paying a minimum of £450 a month since we split a year ago. Last month she reported me to the csa for not paying her even though i have bank statements showing otherwise. The csa have since got intouch saying i need to pay just £27 per week to my ex, which she isnt happy about. I would like to know my rights on this matter and also what step i need to take next in getting access to my children again .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  UKFamilySolicitor replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

It sounds like your ex-partner has stopped contact as a knee jerk reaction to the reduction in maintenance for the children. She is angry and is punishing.you. It does not seem as if she is considering the effect this will have on the children, given they are accustomed to spending two or three nights a week with you.

 

If your ex-partner cannot be pursuaded to reinstate contact, you may apply to the court for a defined contact order. You will need to make the application to the County Court or Family Proceedings Court local to where the children are living. You will need to complete a Form C100 and pay a fee of £200. The forms can be downloaded from the Court Service website - http://www.hmcourts-servvice.gov.uk/ The court office should also be able to supply you with the form and are generally quite helpful in providing information, but not advice.

 

The fact that your ex-partner is in dispute with you over the maintenance you are paying will not be recognised by the court as a justification for stopping contact. The court is only concerned with what the best interests of the children are and if there are established contact arrangements, your ex-partner will need to explain why she believes it is in the children's interests to change these.

 

You also like to consider mediation with your ex-partner. There is a general expecation that parents will try and resolve disputes about the arrangements for their children by negotiation and mediation, with the courts being a last resort. If you are unfamiliar with what mediation involves, there is lots of information on the Web. Try the Family Mediaiton Website -www.thefma.co.uk or just google ''family mediation''.

 

I hope this is of some help.

 

Alister

UKFamilySolicitor, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 191
Experience: 25years+ experience as Solicitor in private practice. Accredited Family Mediator. Member of Law Society's Children Panel.
UKFamilySolicitor and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice