How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a couple are to separate and one partner leaves the marital

Resolved Question:

if a couple are to separate and one partner leaves the marital home is that person for fitting their right to half of the estate, there are no children in the marriage
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Are the couple married? If so, how long have they been married.

 

Who is named as the registered proprietor of the property at the Land Registry (ie. who owns it)?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
19 years
3 chapel terr ll520ab
in joint name
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

 

If the couple are both jointly named on the registered title then they do not "forfeit" their right to the property if they move out. As they are jointly named the each person has a right to occupation of the property that neither can deny the other unless there is a court order to the contrary (based either on civil or criminal proceedings).

 

Each person is jointly and severally liable for the mortgage so it is important that the couple arranges to see that the mortgage is repaid.

 

The person moving out would still be entitled to a share of the equity of the property and in the absence of any express agreement to the contrary it is presumed that each party is entitled to 50% share. This presumption can be rebutted over time if one party takes up the sole responsibility for paying the mortgage.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Family Law Questions