How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6525
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am separating from my partner of 15 years, with whom I have

Customer Question

I am separating from my partner of 15 years, with whom I have a 4 year old daughter. I am purchasing a property for myself and my daughter to live in. My partner has agreed to give me £1150.00 towards the deposit. He wants a contract to be written to state that when the property is eventually sold, or in the event of my death he gets back his money. He has also stated that he may not be able to give me any money monthly towards supporting my daughter, but that he will save the money and give it to her when she is older. My ex-partner owns his own property with a very small mortgage and he is currently working. What are his financial commitments towards his daughter?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.

 

In respect of the monies being advanced by your partner you can ask your conveyancing solicitor about you and your partner executing a declaration of trust. This is a deed which you both sign can state that upon sale he should receive his contribution before any further proceeds of sale are distributed. This should be fairly inexpensive to do, around £100+vat, it can be registered against the legal title to the property and will be perfectly sufficient for his purposes.

 

Generally, he should be expected to pay child support at a rate of 15% of his net weekly income. His net weekly income upon which the assessment is made can be reduced if he has other children living with him. You can use the following site to you give you a broad idea of the amount he should be paying:-

https://secureonline.dwp.gov.uk/csa/v2/en/calculate-maintenance.asp

 

His obligation is to pay either weekly or monthly and you can speak to the CSA about enforcing this against him. Whether you choose to do so before or after the house purchase and his contribution is for you to decide.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6525
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your answer. I will speak to the conveyancing solicitor about such a document. Would it not be unreasonable to my ex-partner to make a contribution to the deposit of the property I am not just buying for me, but for our daughter? I am a little annoyed that he wants a water-tight agreement to say that he will get it back. I am not asking for anything else from him. I have always worked and paid half of everything, including towards the property that he owns.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Reasonable yes, but his legal responsibility is to pay child maintenance in accordance with his income.

 

Did you live in his property until recently? Did you contribute to the financing of the purchase/pay considerable sums for improvements (eg. extensions) or significant sums in respect of the mortgage?

 

Thanks for your accept. I'll be able to answer the next reply in half an hour.

 

Tom

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for your reply.

 

I lived in his property for 10 years. I paid for carpets, curtains, towards a new kitchen and towards a new bathroom. I also paid rent for the first 7 years.

 

We are living in rented accommodation at the moment and we pay half each. His property is currently being rented out and he is keeping all of the rental income. I am a bit annoyed, as his tenants are enjoying the benefits of my caprets, curtains, kitchen and bathroom. When the property was first rented out, he said he would give me some of the money, but then changed his mind.

 

If I have to enter in to a contract to give him is £11500.00 back I will do, but I have paid at least this amount over the years towards his property and I have never asked for it back.

 

The fact is he only has around £20K left on his mortgage and he has lots of savings. I don't think it is unreasonable for him to make a contribution towards the cost of a property for his child.

 

I am being forced to purchase a one-bedroom property because I can only afford one bedroom in the area where our daughter goes to school. He has a property with 2 bedrooms.

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)