Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husand has lived with another woman for 9 years. Now, or

 
Ben Solicitor's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Solicitor
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thankyou
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you, I'll bear it in mind
Positive
Hi Ben thanks very much for your help i have been ble to sort the situation out...
Positive
Quik response and honest.
Positive
Quick, pithy answers. Not what I hoped for but that was asking too much.Would...
Positive
thank you your answer was very helpfull
Positive
Very efficient and extremely helpful. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thank you for your help
Positive
I got the answer in few hours.

Customer Question

My husand has lived with another woman for 9 years. Now, or after we are divorced, has she any legal right to make any claim on anything that he owns, or anything that I own?

Submitted: 1045 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £11.45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Solicitor replied1045 days and 3 hours ago.

Hallo

 

Potentially she may have a claim over his assets, but not yours, or your interest in joint assets.

 

Kind Regards

 

Ben

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 13
Answered: 7/9/2010

Experience: LL.B.(Hons), Pg.Dip.L.P.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan