Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

child maintenance calculations.....whos salaries are inclu

 
Joanne B's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joanne B
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 404
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very fast response, clearly identifying my error
Positive
very helpful information.
Positive
Clear answers many thanks
Positive
Thanks very much, I'll probably be back soon.
Positive
Thank you for your help but i need a lot more advice.
Positive
Thank You.
Positive
Expert advice and answered all my questions.
Positive
the info provided was very useful and allowed us to move forward and got quick...
Positive
very honest and straight to the point

Customer Question

child maintenance calculations how are they calculated.....whos salaries are included? is the spose of my ex included as well as my ex and mine?

Submitted: 1076 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joanne B replied 1076 days and 3 hours ago.

Child maintenance is calculated using the absent parents net income, the number of children and the a deduction if the children stay with the absent parent for more than 52 nights per year. There is also a deduction if the paying parent has children in their household. Here is a link to the CSA calculator https://secureonline.dwp.gov.uk/csa/v2/en/calculate-maintenance.asp and on the same page you can download an information guide explaining all about how the calculation is done and factors taken into account. Regards Joanne

Customer replied 1076 days and 3 hours ago.

we already knew that but the law changed???

Picture
Expert:  Joanne B replied 1076 days and 3 hours ago.

The calculator and guide on the CSA website sets out the current position. There was a new statute last year but as I said the calculator provides an up to date idea of what should be paid. The guide is issued by the CSA and explains how current assessments are carried out, they are based on the non-resident parents salary only. Regards Joanne

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan