Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had to seek a disclosure order from the courts to find

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Family Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12200
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I have had to seek a disclosure order from the courts to find the whereabouts of my kids because the wife has left the family home and taken them out of school. the disclosure ordered my wifes solicitors and the police to disclose my wifes whereabouts. Today i served my wifes solicitor with the disclosure order, my wife`s solicitor told me she does not know my wifes whereabouts and that i should hire a detective firm. However, i have good reason to believe that my wifes solicitor has been writing to her via an address fifferent to that of our marital home, should my wifes solicitor be disclosing this address to the courts? if the answer is yes, then what are the implications for the solicitor if it is not disclosed in the time allowed by the judge.

Submitted: 1043 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 16 hours ago.

hi

the court cannot force the solicitor to disclose this information as it is subject to solicitor client confidentiality -

nor is it valid against the police

this order should be served on any friends or family members who may know where the children are

i assume that you have also applied for an interim residence order and asked the court to request the address from the dwp for service

and enquiry agent would probably be the quickest and easiest option

claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 6/2/2010

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1043 days and 16 hours ago.

WHY WOULD THE JUDGE ISSUE AN INVALID ORDER LIKE THIS THEN IS MY FIRST QUESTION ? I have applied for an interim residence ordrer.Ihave not asked the court to request the address from the dwp for service, should i do this and how do i go about doing it and will it work? What do you mean by an enquiry agent would be the quickest and easiest option and what is the cost involved and could it be organised by my solicitor when i get one and funded by legal aid.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 16 hours ago.

hi

the order is not invalid at all - it is a question of who can be forced to give what information

if the solicitor does not know where the children actually are then she does not have to disclose any other information she does have

you can ask the court to order the dwp to release the address to the court for service of the papers

an enquiry agent might well be able to trace her - but the costs would not be covered by legal aid

claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 6/2/2010

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1043 days and 16 hours ago.

Today i found that my wife had left a letter addressed to her at her mothers address and it was from her solicitor,this letter was dated 5th May , what would you do ?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 16 hours ago.

hi

i would serve the disclosure order in her mother

claire

Customer replied 1043 days and 16 hours ago.

Today i found that my wife had left a letter addressed to her at her mothers address and it was from her solicitor,this letter was dated 5th May , what would you do ? Do i have to go back to the courts and get another disclosure in her mothers name?

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 15 hours ago.

hi

did you not get a general order - and why did you not name her mother - it would seem to be the obvious way forward

claire

Customer replied 1043 days and 15 hours ago.

Who does a general order apply to? do i have to go back to the courts to apply for ageneral oder? Can the DWP be forced to dislcose? If an order is served on someone and they deny knowing the whereabouts and it is later revealed by the kids when they are found that this person did know there whereabouts could action be taken against them? Could a general order be served against schools , doctors social services(because it is an offence to limit the kids education by keeping them off school so legal action may need to be taken against them)

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 15 hours ago.

hi

no i am afraid this order cannot be used in this way at all

you can use it against people like her mother and any other friends or relatives to discover where the children are and to allow your wife to be served

however i would first have instructed an enquiry agent to try and find her first as that could be quicker than trying to find someone who knows where they are

claire

Customer replied 1043 days and 15 hours ago.

Can it be seved to her place of work? How much roughly would an enquiry agent cost and could you suggest one? Can an order be served on the Social Services , particularly if they are keeping the children off school because this is a criminal offence. If anyone withholds disclosure and it later becomes evident they did so can they be prosecuted?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 15 hours ago.

hi

no i am afraid that this is not possible - it is generally used on friends and family - it cannot be served on statutory bodies

you can find details of local enquiry agents in your local yellow pages

you can get help advice and support from families need fathers (www.fnf.org.uk)

claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 6/2/2010

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1043 days and 14 hours ago.

DO i have to go back to the court to obtain a general order then?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 1043 days and 13 hours ago.

hi

try an enquiry agent first

claire

Expert TypeFamily Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 12200
Answered: 6/2/2010

Experience: 25 years experience of all aspects of family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC