How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i recover money from family member note papers where

Resolved Question:

how do i recover money from family member note papers where signed to state it was loaan
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

You can recover the money from them the same way you would from anyone else.

 

Write a formal letter to them stating the money owed and that you require the agreed repayment within a reasonable time, you can specify that you are starting to charge interest on the amount outstanding and will recover the money by issuing a claim if necessary. If repayment terms were agreed then plainly you may only request such sum in accordance with those terms.

 

If you do not receive payment you can issue a claim for yourself through www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

It's very straightforward and cheap.

 

If this helps please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask followup questions.

 

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6265
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice