How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joanne M Your Own Question

Joanne M
Joanne M, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  LLB (Hons), experience in matrimonial and child law
12804206
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Joanne M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is my wife entitled to half the house

Customer Question

In 2002 my father died and left me a good sum of money, at the time we had £34g ,000 left to pay on our £41,000 morgage, with some of my inheritance I paid £26,000 off the morgage leaving £8,000 which has since been paid off and we own the deeds
My wife and I are now divorcing and I want to know if she is still entitled to half the house because it was not joint money that paid for over half of the morgage but my personel inheritance money
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Joanne M replied 5 years ago.

Hi

Can you answer the following for me please?

1) When did you get married

2) Do you have any children and if so how old are they ?

 

 

Joanne

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
we where married 28 years ago in 1981 and we have 2 girls there and there ages are 22 and 24
Expert:  Joanne M replied 5 years ago.

thank you

 

given that it is a long marriage and your children are grown up the starting point will be the equal division of all the family assets (including the equity in the house.) The courts look at a variety of factors however which may tip the balance in favour of one of the parties such as the needs, responsiblities, earning capacity, contributions etc of each. I do not know of your wife's financial situation etc however the court will be looking to find what is the fairest distribution of the assets.Financial contributions are no longer seen as superior to non-financial contributions such as looking after the home and the children and in a divorce settlement the "whats mine is mine and whats yours is yours" philosophy does not apply. The courts have however been known to ring fence inheritance monies and distinguish it to a certain extent from the joint assets. Much depends however on the facts of the case such as how much there is to divide out to re-house both parties etc

 

You certainly have an argument in your favour as regards XXXXX XXXXX monies but bear in mind that the longer ago the inheritance came about the less relevant it may be deemed to be

 

kind regards

 

Joanne

Joanne M, Family Solicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: LLB (Hons), experience in matrimonial and child law
Joanne M and 2 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 5 years ago.
hi
are there any children involved and what other assets are there?
claire

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    779
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    405
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    400
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    302
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    232
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    179
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joanne M
Joanne M
Solicitor
264 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons), experience in matrimonial and child law