How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Mike GS Your Own Question

Mike GS
Mike GS, Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2270
Experience:  General Divorce experience with emphasis on division of Matrimonial Property
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
Mike GS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does a police caution stay on ones record

Resolved Question:

how long does a police caution stay on one's record
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  Mike GS replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

Basically, it stays on the police computer forever and will continue to show on an enhanced search but for normal purposes will not show after 5 years.

 

 

I believe that this answers your question and would ask you, please to click 'Accept' so that I can be paid. If there is any point which requires clarification I will be happy to deal with it.

 

Best wishes.

 

Mike

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

my police caution was for assault on my wife.i am a registered mental health nurse working in a male prison and would like to know to know the possible repercussions on my nurse registration.I have never been in trouble before.

Expert:  Mike GS replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

How long ago was this and how long have you been in your current employment?

 

Mike

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The assault on my wife happened on the 22nd April 2009 and have been working as a nurse since 2003.i have been working at the prison for 3years.would like to know the possible effects on my nurse registration with the NMC?

Expert:  Mike GS replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

Well, basically, unless and until you seek to change jobs, nobody will know anything about it. No notification is sent to employers or to anybody else for that matter and there will be no publication of the fact

 

It would only be in circumstances where you were completing a new job application that the matter would be revealed and although I can't give any guarantees I cant see the NMC taking too serious a view of a caution arising out of a domestic incident.

 

OK?

 

Mike

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When applying for a new job,if i openly disclose during interview about my caution do you think it would help me..and after 5 years when the caution has expired do i have to disclose it when applying for a new job
Expert:  Mike GS replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

It's always been my personal view that this sort of thing is better broached in a face to face situation where the interviewer has the opportunity of asking questions rather than leave it to be read at a later date by a 'gofer'.

 

Technically, a caution is not a conviction, but you must read the question carefully and answer it honestly.

 

Hope that helps a bit.

 

Good luck

 

Mike

Mike GS, Lawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2270
Experience: General Divorce experience with emphasis on division of Matrimonial Property
Mike GS and 3 other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1467
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    609
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    394
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice