Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Re Receipt of Child MaintenanceCourt Order states until each

 
Claire D's Avatar
  • Answered by:Claire D
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 158
Verified Expert
in UK Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good answer. But I have been told different things by different professionals...
Positive
Concise and to the point - unlike my question! thank you
Positive
Just need clarification submitted.
Positive
Very good advice Thank you.
Positive
good answer
Positive
Good
Positive
Claire I was told I needed Form LTAH1 Notice to Quit re: agricultural holding...
Positive
thank you, I will speak to the leasee first and pursue the matter with my...

Customer Question

Re: Receipt of Child MaintenanceCourt Order states 'until each child shall respectively attain the age of 18 or finish full time education or further order.' Does this mean that I should still receive maintenance for my children if they are still in full time education following their 18th birthday?

Submitted: 1496 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Claire D replied 1496 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello

 

Thank you for your question.

 

From what you have quoted, the order is saying that you should continue to receive maintenance payments even if your children and 18 and in full time education, or unless another court order is made.

 

I hope that helps.

 

regards

 

Claire

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 158
Answered: 3/6/2009

Experience: BSC law and German. 14 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC