Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My child was born in 1999, and i never lived or married the

 

Customer Question

My child was born in 1999, and i never lived or married the childs father, he married and brought over in Nov 2008 his wife from Afica, I asked him not to introduce my child to this person, of which he agrred to, but I found out a few weeks ago that he ignored my request, and which i wasnt happy with, and now he has decided he wants to have shared responsibility to my child, of which I donnot deem it nessaccary, as he has never been denied access. have I got any rights at all?

 

Optional Information:
London

Already Tried:
CAB
Solicitor

Submitted: 1538 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike GS replied1538 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Jayne

 

As the father does not have Parental Responsibility it is you, alone, who can set the terms for contact.

 

However, before I take this further, can you please tell me the objection that you have to your child coming into contact with the wife of your 'ex'?

 

Mike

Customer replied1538 days and 20 hours ago.

The reasons being that I know nothing,about her back-ground..well the truth..he keeps on changing the story and she had been refused to be let into the country three times, and i would like to know why, and also one of his friends that was in Africa, when my ex partner met her said that she was 'a lady of the night'..I have asked him for medical information, regarding her health, as my child is a type 1 diabetic, and is needle dependent..but have been refused also my ex, has refused to give any maintance, since i had requested no contact with his wife! But I have not denied him any contact at all..my daughter did say in front of her father that she only wants to see him once a fortnight.

Picture
Expert:  Mike GS replied1538 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Jayne

 

Thank you for that background detail. It helps a lot.

 

The first point that I should make is that while the wishes of your 6yo daughter will not be ignired, neither will they carry too much weight.

 

I think that in all the circumstances it might be sensible to invite him (in writing and keep a copy) to make an application for Parental Responsibilitry and for Contact to be defined. This will lead to the Court ordering a CAFCASS Officer to interview all interested parties before preparing a report. This will give you the opportunity of airing your fears and of receiving answers to them.

 

 

I believe that this answers your question and would ask you, please to click 'Accept' so that I can be paid. Acceptance will not close the session and if there is any point which requires clarification I will be happy to deal with it.

 

Best wishes.

 

Mike

Customer replied1538 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX i clarify, that my daughter in 9yrs old, and if I did go to court and see this person at the end of the day, I havent got a leg to stand on, and for what I have heard he could get shared responsability?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mike GS replied1538 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Jayne

 

At the end of the day the Court will make such Order as is in the best interests of your daughter. Rest assured that Orders are made every day which are conditional upon children not being brought into contact with drugs, violence, foul language etc. Often contact is to be supervised. The child will not be exposed to any dangers, whether physical or otherwise.

 

What the Court will not do is listen to your objections or consider your feelings. The child's welfare is paramount and you have Parental RESPONSIBILITY , not Parental RIGHTS.

I think that you be misunderstanding. We are not talking about you having to seek his agreement to the day to day decisions and most parents are not conciously aware that any order exists because it makes such little difference to ther lives.

 

Is that any easier to follow?

 

Mike

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 3/5/2009

Experience: General Divorce experience with emphasis on division of Matrimonial Property

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1538 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank-you, now I understand!

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan