Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband divorced his ex 2 years ago. It was always a very

 

Customer Question

My husband divorced his ex 2 years ago. It was always a very chaotic relationship. He continues to get abusive phone calls from her. The divorce settlement never discussed an official custody deal. That featured solely on money. It was agreed though that she would have custody and that my husband would have his daughter every Wednes and every other weekend. But there have been many problems. Sometimes when he has not been 30mins late his ex refused to let him see his daughter at all as punishment. She uses the child as blackmail - if he doesn't do 'this' or 'that' then he can't see his child. Final!

There must be a way of sorting this out legally where he can see his own child regardless of her statement "I have full custody, she is MY child, so it IS up to ME". Something for my husband to turn around and say "Actually I have, by law, the right to see my daughter, I am coming over now to pick her up and if you don’t let me see her I can do XXX" or something to that effect?

Help!

Submitted: 1527 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A.Stewart replied 1527 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

Sorry to hear that.

In these circumstances, your husband should apply for a court order for contact under the Children Act 1989, this will almost always be granted. One fundamental principle of the legislation is that the child's welfare should be paramount and in most cases, this is assumed to be upheld by maintaining the child's contact with both parents.

Every other weekend friday to sunday, one night in the week and half the holidays is just about average contact that would be given by the court although all cases are slightly different

Once a court order has been made, his ex must do whatever the court orders(otherwise she would be in brach of court order and face punishment). This takes priority over anything else. In other words if the court says your husband has a right of contact with his child, it is not up to her to change that unless she goes back to ask the court to make a different order.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 178
Answered: 3/4/2009

Experience: Barrister

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan