How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask jomo1972 Your Own Question
jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

husban left 8yrs ago.dont know where he is.trying to get a

Customer Question

husban left 8yrs ago.dont know where he is.trying to get a divorce since 02.but just cant!what can i do?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Expert:  A.Stewart replied 4 years ago.

Hi

Sorry to hear that.

You can apply for a divorce on the grounds of five years separation. If you and your husband have been living apart for a continuous period of at least five years prior to filing a divorce petition then you will be entitled to a divorce regardless of whether or not your husband agrees.

If you cannot locate him and you can satisfy the Court that you have tried everything to find him, then the Court can make an Order dispensing with service of the papers on your husband.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have provided everything the court needed,it has been rejected so many times.i am unemployed for the last 10 months.I worked part time.i am on incapacity benefit recoving from spine operation.I can't provide any pay slips,but the court keep asking for them.I am sick of filling a divorce petitions being rejected every time. (private agents couldnt find my husbands where abouts)HELP!

Expert:  A.Stewart replied 4 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for the clarification.

If you are on benefits, you should be eligible for legal aid and a competentt family law specialist should be able to achieve this for you.

Please visit the link below to check your eligibility for legal aid:

http://www.communitylegaladvice.org.uk/

Regards.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

sorry for late reply.I did get legal aid each time with up to date letters from the dss & pay slips.but was rejected each time.at this moment i only receive incapacity benefit for the last 10months.which i sent to them some time in nov 08."yes rejected"what shall i do?

Expert:  jomo1972 replied 4 years ago.

The court wouldn't reject a claim in these circumstances. You've lived separately for five years and you are entitled to a divorce.

If you can't find him you can do what my colleague suggested.

You don't really need legal aid. If you can't get it thats not a disaster. Its a simple application that you can do yourself. You've lived separately for five years.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for all your help. I've done all of the above you have suggested including the 5yrs separation last Nov 08.I really dont know what elese to do!!
From your very sad"Reject"Sarah.

Expert:  jomo1972 replied 4 years ago.

I'm afraid that I can't add much to this really.

Living separately for 5 years is a ground for divorce.

jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Family Law
Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
jomo1972 and other UK Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg jomo1972's Avatar

    jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    743
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/hartsol/2009-08-11_134750_s629545647_1406287_2616.jpg jusleen's Avatar

    jusleen

    Family Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    603
    Qualified Family Solicitor practising family law since 1999. Member of resolution.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/griffintigger/2009-2-20_19450_jo1.jpg Joanne B's Avatar

    Joanne B

    Family Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    404
    Qualified 1999 with over 12 years experience in Family Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Tom's Avatar

    Tom

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    388
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    279
    Woman solicitor, qualified in 1994, specialist in family law, accredited with Resolution
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Josh-2010's Avatar

    Josh-2010

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England