Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Family Law

Ask an UK Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is there such a thing as emotional, plutonic, betrayl, adu

 

Customer Question

is there such a thing as emotional, plutonic, betrayl, adultry

Submitted: 1501 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Family Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike GS replied 1501 days and 8 hours ago.

Can you please explain your question?

 

mike

Customer replied 1501 days and 7 hours ago.

 

My husband started having private meetings, long phone calls and many other forms of contact with my best friend, who both denied it at first. when found out he could'nt understand why i did'nt want to have any contact with the girlfriend and her family and asked for him to completely disolve all contact.

 

Since, he has made a relationsip with her husband and activley incurrages our children to keep in contact with theirs. My husband can't see why he can't have contact with him, (as it had nothing to do with him) why would I be happy to tollourate the thought of all three of them having a friendship with me on the out side. She was my closest friend and godmother to my children. Has he keept contact with the husband to protect her so it looks like I'm making it all up? I have proof and answer machine messages with the two of them in intermate conversation, luckly I played it to another friend or no one would have believed me.

 

Month by month goes by and I keep finding things out, Its making me deprest last night I found her number in his address book under a sudo name, he must think I'm realy stupid!

 

He keeps saying sorry but doesnt seem to be able to let go, its as if he want have any one tell him what to do! i feel he has had no consideration for me. How can your marriage move on whn you feel you on the outside of a triangle?

39875.4711980671

Customer replied 1501 days and 5 hours ago.

Taking the above into consideration on what grounds can I divorce my husband, bearing in mind with have three boys and would need lots of finacial help. Like many couples I gave up my career to be at home with the boys whilst my husband with my support has been very successful!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mike GS replied 1500 days and 22 hours ago.

Dear barbados

 

I think that your marriage is really at a crossroads and only you can decide which road you wish to take.

 

Perhaps the thought of divorce may bring your Husband to his senses but you can only make a reasoned decision when you know what your future financial position will be on the event of your decision being in that direction.

 

You must instruct family law solicitors who will fully investigate the financial situation before advising you as to the likely outcome and what it will mean to you.

 

I believe that this answers your question and would ask you, please to click 'Accept' so that I can be paid. Acceptance will not close the session and if there is any point which requires clarification I will be happy to deal with it. We can still continue our dialogue.

 

Best wishes.

 

Mike

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 136
Answered: 3/3/2009

Experience: General Divorce experience with emphasis on division of Matrimonial Property

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Family Law Questions Date Submitted
My wife and I owned a joint mortgaged property and since the 2/11/2013
My ex-wife falsely told our 11-year old daughter I molested 1/1/2013
Dear Sir/Madam I have a very specific question regarding 9/16/2012
Locked:PR-JM 7/2/2012
MY NEW QUESTION IS UNDERNEATH its just our old talk _____________________ Status: Fin 6/22/2012
I am a doctor, married to another doctor. We have been married 5/28/2012
Hi, I have a question, I am an EU citizen living in the UK 3/26/2012
My son's wife decided 2 years ago that she wanted a divorce 3/21/2012
UK Family Law - Joint Lives Maintenance Orders 2/23/2012
UK Family Law - my son has shared residency of his 3 year old 2/17/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Family Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC