How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8772
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I get a 15p per hour pay enhancement my courses

Customer Question

I get a 15p per hour pay enhancement for keeping my courses upto date with my employer now the new living wage has come in they are stopping it is legal? my courses are all upto date still.
JA: Got it. The Employment Lawyer will know how to help you. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Employment Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else important you think the Employment Lawyer should know?
Customer: exactly what i put . since the living wage came in they have now stopped the 15p even though my courses are upto date and tell me i can not work if the courses lapse. So i have to work for 15p per hour less now. the 15p was on top of my hourly rate as an enhancement, they paid it for the first month after living wage introduction but now are stopping it.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Employment Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Hello how long have you worked there for and is this allowance stated in your contract?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
2 years and i am sure that it is in my contract but would need to look it out
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
When exactly did you start as that would be relevant?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i need to stop this conversation as the cost is running away and i cant afford it to be honest , i though tthis was a free service. sorry.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
No it is not a free service but also it is a fixed fee so the costs will not 'run away'. Let me know if you wish to continue, thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Hello, do you wish to continue please?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i do not wish to continue, 26 words , no answer and £43.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
If you would kindly look back at our conversation to date, I asked you an initial query, which I needed an answer to before I could proceed, instead you told me that you need to stop the conversation. I then asked if you wanted to continue, to which you never replied. So no I have not given you any answers yet as I am still waiting for the information I asked at the outset, plus the last post from you was that you wanted to stop this and I was not going to just spend time preparing an answer if I did not hear from you that you still wanted to proceed.

Related UK Employment Law Questions