How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
32019188
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After attending investigation meeting I have

Customer Question

After attending a follow up investigation meeting I have been finished. I was never told at any point that it was a disciplinary hearing so process and procedure hasn't been followed has it ? and can I do anything about this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. How long did you work for the employer for?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
18 months agency 7 months employed
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Was there a break in service between working via the agency and directly for the employer and was the job the same?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No break they gave me a contract after 18months
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Oh doing same job and same run as a hgv driver
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Ok thanks in that case you can argue that you have over 2 years service necessary to claim unfair dismissal and that the dismissal was procedurally unfair. You can appeal on that basis and contact ACAS to start early claim conciliation (www.acas.org.uk) and raise a claim in the employment tribunal if this does not resolve the situation. Please take the time to rate my answer. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What if its a couple of couple of months difference as I don't remember the specific date I started
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
You need to have been employed over 2 years in total in order to have a claim as the employment tribunal does not have jurisdiction to hear a claim of unfair dismissal until a person has been employed for at least 2 years.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was april 2014 but I don't have the date
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
It is important you find out the date. I would suggest you contact the Agency to ask them if they have a record.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hi is there anything further you would like to know? I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process.