How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JohnI have 5 late payments on my credit file. i made an

Customer Question

Hi John
I have 5 late payments on my credit file. i made an agreement last month ans paying from 2 months on a loan. if a UK bank do a pre employment credit check will that be a problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the question. It is my pleasure to help you with this today. Please bear with me if I ask for more information.
I think your chosen expert is off-line because you have waited a day for this. I will try to help you.
There is nothing legally which stops a bank or any other employer for that matter employing you regardless of what it says on your credit history.
It doesn’t matter whether they have been paid but still feature or whether you have come to an agreement to pay them, the decision rests fairly and squarely with them. You would have no recourse if they decided not to employ you because of this.
I can tell you that some banks take the stance that unless someone’s credit history is absolutely 110% squeakyclean, they will simply not take a person on.
It does come down to the individual bank.
I’m sorry, I know this isn’t the answer you wanted but I don’t make the rules I simply regurgitate them. It really comes down to the individual bank and there is no definitive answer.
Even so, does it answer the question? Can I answer any specific points arising from this?

Related UK Employment Law Questions