How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex H Your Own Question

Alex H
Alex H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2471
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Alex H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer has made a decision to close early on two days

Resolved Question:

My employer has made a decision to close early on two days prior to Bank Holidays when l am contracted to work my full day. In the past these unworked hours have always been paid to me. This year they are expecting me to "pay these back" by working additional hours on another day. Am l obliged to accept this new arrangement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Alex H replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

How long have you been employed in this position?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been employed over 5 years. However this is effecting all of my colleagues as well.

Expert:  Alex H replied 1 year ago.
OK understood.

You employer cannot change your working hours without the discussing the matter with you and any change to your working hours must be agreed by you.

If you agree the change in hours your employer would usually put the changes in writing to you and may ask you to sign a document to confirm that you have agreed to the change.

If you do not agree the change but do not inform your employer AND you work under the new terms and conditions, this could be perceived that you have accepted the changes. If at a later date you decided to make a claim to an Employment Tribunal, the Tribunal will take into account what you have done to resolve the matter with your employer.

If you are unhappy with the changes your first step would be to discuss this informally with your employer. If this does not resolve the matter then you may wish to raise a formal grievance, using the company grievance procedures, or the Acas Code of Practice, if the company does not have grievance procedures in place. The benefit of doing this is that you may be able to resolve the matter quickly and may help you to re-negotiate the changes.

If an agreement cannot be reached you leave and claim constructive dismissal at an employment tribunal. But for a claim to succeed you would have to show that the changes to your contract are significant and fundamental.

An example of a significant and fundamental change would be a change to your normal working hours. Changes for 2 days prior to Bank Holidays may or may not amount to a significant and fundamental change - I think it could be argued both ways.

I realise this is not the best position for you but hopefully I've set out the legal position for your clearly so you can make an informed decision.

Please remember to rate my answer. I am happy to discuss the matter further of you wish.

Alex
Alex H, Solicitor/Partner
Satisfied Customers: 2471
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alex H and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alex H
Alex H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
92 Satisfied Customers
Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience