How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20069
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get compensated to raise funds or sell a business on

Resolved Question:

Can you get compensated to raise funds or sell a business on behalf of a client in the UK?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

Can we have the full background as to what you are opposing to do and what you are looking for please? Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

1- scenario 1: we raise funds on behalf of client to fund a venture + retainer


2- scenario 2: selling a business. Getting a percentage of the selling price + retainer. It can be selling the equity or selling the assets.


 


3- scenario 3: introducing a fund to a team looking to raise a hedge fund. Compensation is a percentage of the management fee and a percentage of the performance fee for the time length of the fund.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.


1
You can't raise funds unless you have a consumer credit
licence

2
there is no problem whatsoever selling the business and
charging a fee for doing so and you do not need any kind of registration



3
ditto doing this



does that answer? Can I answer any specific points?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

1- This is about raising money for a start-up or a mid cap. We will submit a business plan and the investor will sign a share agreement to get shares against money invested in the company


 


3- ditto means the same answer as 2


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

1 It depends on whether you are approaching lenders as to whether u need a CCL.

 

3 Yes

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

1- It is about raising equity fund. i don't know what is a ccl?


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

CCL is a consumer credit licence which I referred to in the first post.

You don’t need a consumer credit licence to put the proposal together and the business plan and the cash flow forecast and prepare the applications.

You do need a consumer credit licence if you intend to submit them on behalf of the company and the company is not making the application itself or in on behalf of individuals, if the individuals are not submitting the application themselves

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

There is no application in the sense that the investor will submit his letter of intent or purchase sale agreement directly.


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

directly to who? The lender? What type of lender is it? Who found the lender?

I do need full background please.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

There is no lender. An individual or corporate entity will invest money.


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. In these circumstances, I don’t think you do need a consumer credit licence and there is no harm in you charging a fee for what you are doing.

Does that answer the question?

Stuart J, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 20069
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice