How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37579
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my old employment contract it says you will be paid for

Resolved Question:

In my old employment contract it says you will be paid for working 10am - 5.30pm at 32.5 hrs a week, 6.5 hours per day. It does not state anything about a lunch hour or getting paid for it or not. Should it be 37.5 hrs a week I get paid for.

My new contract times are in correct they state 9.00am - 5.30pm. I immediately rang head office and told them they had made a mistake. She apologised and said sorry she did it automatically because she was busy. She knows I have never worked full time. I said do you want me to change it to the correct time and send it back or do you want to send me a new contract, she said yes just change it and send it back. Now they are saying they were paying me for a full time salary because I was awarded a payrise back in 2009. can they do this.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What claim did you make against them?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Unlawful deduction of wages
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Are they claiming you have been overpaid and if so do they want you to repay this?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No they was going to try and reclaim it but I sent them the Keenan v Barclays case and after getting legal advice they instead invited me to repay. I refused. This has been going on for a one and a half years. That's why I took them to the tribunal
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
ok I a unclear as to what the current position is and what your specific question about this is - you say they do not want you to repay anything, and you have taken them to tribunal and this has been struck out, sop what would you like to achieve in this situation then?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry Ben. My boss and the partners dissolved the Partnership company and opened a LLP company then we were sent new all signed new contracts to sign in 2010. My contract was for the salary that salary which included my pay rise total figure which I had been receiving for over a year and continued to be paid that figure for a first her two years under my new contractThere was no consultation process done.

Question: can my boss decide to take away the pay rise and claim it is a mistake.

Question: once a company is dissolved and a new contract is signed for the new company, can my boss say my old contract is what they are now going to pay me under. Even though they can not trade under the old company because and my contract for the last 3 years is for the new LLP company.

Hope this is clearer

Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
OK thank you for clarifying. My concern is that you have already taken them to a tribunal and have been told you have no claim. I know you have pointed them to the case of Keenan, but this was decided in the employee's favour based on particular circumstances of that case and you will not necessarily match these here - each case depends on its own facts. Also this case is not binding - it is only a tribunal case and unless it was appealed to the Employment Appeals Tribunal with the same outcome, it would not be binding case law.

Nevertheless, there is a principle in employment law where terms may become implied into an employment contract by ‘custom and practice’. This makes them contractually binding even if they are not written down anywhere or have been paid in error. This area of law is rather complex and it is usually only down to the tribunals and courts to establish with certainty if something has become an implied term. Nevertheless, it does not prevent employees from directly raising this argument with their employers.

The basic requirement for implying terms is the presumed intention of the parties, in other words - did the employer and employee intend for the term(s) in question to be treated as contractual. In general, a practice would need to have been clearly communicated and consistently applied for a substantial period of time before it can be considered an implied contractual term. Therefore, something that is uncertain, has not been applied consistently or has just been around for a few months is unlikely to qualify.

Recent case law has suggested that the following are important factors when considering whether a benefit has become implied in a contract:
• On how many occasions, and over how long a period, the benefits in question have been paid - the more times they have been paid and the longer the period over which this has occurred, the stronger the argument they had become implied
• Whether the benefits are always the same - large differences in the amounts paid will make the argument weaker
• The extent to which the enhanced benefits are publicised generally - there must be widespread knowledge and understanding amongst the workforce that such benefits were being paid
• Were the benefits always described as being discretionary or 'ex gratia' - the use of these terms will not help an argument of a benefit becoming implied
• Were the implied terms consistent with the express terms of the contract - the written terms would normally prevail

You may tell the employer that you believe the term or practice you are relying on has been implied into the contract through 'custom and practice' and see what they say. They could of course deny that and refuse to discuss the matter and if that is the case then you can only realistically challenge this by taking your case to an employment tribunal or the county court. However, if you have already claimed and had your claim rejected, then you cannot claim again for the same thing and would have to consider letting the matter go.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 37579
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice