How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am currently on Maternity Leave and requested flexible

Resolved Question:

Hi
I am currently on Maternity Leave and requested flexible working dropping from 5 days a week to 4 days a week. This has been rejected but the lady who done the role before me only done it on a 3 day week. I know I can get the job done in 4 days and the reasons they've given for needing me back in the office full time don't happen very often. Also they let someone else drop to 4 days when theres no compromise in my letter just saying they need someone full time.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 9 months ago.

Jenny McKenzie : Hello and welcome to Just Answer, how long have you worked there for?
Customer:

I have worked there for nearly 3 years

Customer:

The thing is the letter states they need me full time no compromise or the option to try it on a trial basis just a straight no

Jenny McKenzie : What business reason do they give for refusal?
Customer:

saying that I need to be there to answer queries from suppliers and customers, give out petty cash, write cheques, do bank payments, answer payroll queries. they say business activity has increased but I had days with nothing to do and Friday was always a quiet day. they say employing someone for one day a week will be hard due to the low hours and handover time between us would be economically unviable

Customer:

i'm organised so I know I can get cheques and bank payments done when I'm in the office It's the queries that would have to wait a day but I would be happy to respond to emails telling people this on my day off if could have email access on my phone. If an urgent payment needs to go out I could do it from anywhere as it's online banking

Customer:

if they refuse the 4 days do I have to quit my job because I can't do 5 days with the cost of childcare?

Customer:

I feel like i'm being pushed out because my maternity cover can work 5 days and they will save money keeping her on as she is on a lower salary than me

Jenny McKenzie : Ok, you said someone else was allowed to work less days, is this doing the same role as you?
Customer:

yes the lady who done the job before me was allowed to work 3 days shes left the company now

Customer:

and I took over the role turning it into a full time position

Customer:

but it was the same job spec

Jenny McKenzie :

so the difference, 'they say' is the increased custom.

Customer:

yes

Customer:

but I personally don't think it has increased as my workload hasn't increased

Jenny McKenzie :

Ok I would suggest that you appeal against the decision. You should note that the right to request flexible working is just a right to request. If the employer has business reasons then it can refuse. Ultimately if you do not believe that the business reasons given are sound you can bring a claim in the Employment Tribunal where you will have to give evidence to the tribunal that the business reasons are not valid. This can be a difficult argument to win if I am entirely honest but if you are left with no choice but to resign in the alternative you have nothing to lose.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Jenny McKenzie :

I realise this might come across as slightly negative but it is just that I want you to be aware that claims under the Flexible working regulations are hard for an employee to succeed with.

Jenny McKenzie :

I do wish you all the best. As a working mother I am well aware of the difficulties we face.

Jenny McKenzie :

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

thank you I will rate you now

Jenny McKenzie :

Thanks

Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice