How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5070
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Jenny I was suspended yesterday for not being a team

Resolved Question:

Hi Jenny

I was suspended yesterday for not being a team player even tho I have worked for the company for 9 years and assumed many roles around it , I fill in for everyone at a drop of the hat.
there has been changes in the company and the new head has taken away a lot of my roles which he has never told me directly but thro 3rd parties, I was working my daily role when the switchboard operator came in and said I don't know if u are aware but uve got to cover my lunches, no one from management had asked me and I was doing my own job helping out a department with another and I refused, I said get the head to ask me direct , he is always abrupt with me and the rest of the staff and I feel is actually bullying me as my role in the firm is being made smaller and smaller ( the last head of dept actually told me that the new head said to sack me , but he wouldn't as he realised it was me that kept the dept going) he came to my office and was extremely rude wen he spoke to me and I said I wasn't answering the phones as I didn't know what my role now was in the company, he said lets have a meeting and I will discuss your role , I said thank you I look forward to it and then 3 minutes later suspended me for not being a team player , he then put in my suspension letter that I was suspended for not following instruction from a senior staff member, I refuted the reason and said I didn't realise the switchboard operator was now elevated to management and that was not the reason I was suspended but in front of witnesses was because I wasn't a team player, should he have suspended me before we had the meeting he offered?

regards Sara
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hi Sara, have you now been invited to a disciplinary hearing?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not yet in the email response I got yesterday it said I will be invited to a meeting , my question is really that he asked me to a meeting to discuss my roles in the company which have never been discussed before which it agreed to then in the next breath suspended me for not being a team player before we had the meeting he offered me
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hi I am just traveling to the office I will get back to you just after 9am. Thanks.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hello there, there is no need for an employer to follow any formal process prior to suspending you. This means that there was nothing to prevent the employer from suspending you at a meeting that was called for an entirely different reason.

This does not mean that it is reasonable for you to suspended and disciplined in the first place (which is why I was asking the additional questions).

Potentially insubbordination or failure to follow a management order could amount to gross misconduct. However the employer would have to show that it is a reasonable management instruction and that you are warned that it will be taken seriously if you do not comply. It does not seem that this is the case if the instruction was not given by a manager in the first place and was unclear.

You can submit a grievance about the fact of your suspension. If your employment is terminated as a result of this you should resign and unfair dismissal.

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5070
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice