How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5092
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
32019188
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Situation: My our family has a start up company raising bees

Resolved Question:

Situation:
My our family has a start up company raising bees selling honey and bee products (bee venom, propolis, pollen and wax). He is 15 and is very active in the business with regard to revenue stream identification and processes needed to make these viable. At present he works up to 2 hours after he has finished his school work and when he is available on weekends.
Week days- He can work up to a maximum of 10 hours every other week and 8 hours during the other weeks.
Weekends- he can do 10 hours every other weekend and 0 hours during the other weekends.
Total per week: 20 and opposite weekends 8 hours = 56 hours in a month if all hours worked he does not always work the full number of available hours.

Question:
1) Does this in anyway break rules around children working (He will be 16 in May 2014)
2) We pay him 3.70 per hour at present is there a minimum wage to be applied or is it as I suspect at the discretion of the owners (Bear in mind that he is considered a partner in the concern and does participate in all discussions)
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 11 months ago.

Jenny McKenzie :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer, can you tell me how many hours he works in a week and the times that he is likely to work them?

Customer: Hi Jenny,
Customer: Sorry I had to step away
Customer: 2 weeks up to 10 hours mon - Friday and up to 8 hour Sat and Sunday
Customer: Sorry 2 weeks up to 10 hours per week and 8 hours over Sat - Sun
Customer: 2 weeks up to 8 hours and no weekend working
Customer: Bear in mind these are max times depending on school work he may not be able to work the 2 hours he may only be able to do 1 or no hours on a given day.
Customer: 18.00 - 20.00 during school days he is off to bed at 21.30 Weekends tend to be Saturday 13.00 - 19.00 and remaining tasks are finished on Sunday of course again all is dependent on school time tables.
Customer: School work is always given priority, as well bed time is a hard fast rule
Jenny McKenzie : Thanks I am just in a meeting I will get back to you this evening.
Customer: Hi Jenny, could we finish this discussion? Many thanks Kim
Jenny McKenzie :

Hello Kim sorry for the delay.

Jenny McKenzie :

So long as he does not work between the restricted hours of 10 pm -7 am and works no more than 40 hours per week there is no breach of health and safety law concerning young workers.

Jenny McKenzie :

The money you are paying him is also more than the minimum required for young workers (which is currently £3.53 per hour)

Jenny McKenzie :

There is therefore nothing wrong with what you are doing at the moment.

Jenny McKenzie :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to take the time to rate my answer. thank you and all the best.

Customer: Hi Jenny,
Jenny McKenzie :

Hi is there anything further you would like to know about this?

Customer: Is there any reason I shouldn't write this into a contract? The reason I ask is to formalise this work as proof for DOE (Duke of Edinburgh) and his CV going forward...
Jenny McKenzie :

There is no reason whatsoever why you should not write a contract setting this out.

Customer: Ok thanks I am very satisfied with your answers thank you for your patience
Jenny McKenzie :

No problem, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. I am happy to answer any further questions you might have in the future if you would like to request me by name.

Jenny McKenzie :

Many thanks and all the best for the future and with your enterprise!

Customer: Thank you
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5092
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice