How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38301
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Ben, i was asked to take a breath test on the cruise vessel

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben, i was asked to take a breath test on the cruise vessel i work on as Hotel Manager, after he made allegations to the Captain that i was intoxicated, knowing full well i wasent, i had no problem with that 1 glass of wine with dinner and 1 JD during the show cannot possibly be classed as intoxicated. Anyway turns out, when i went to the Doctor in the presence of the Captain, she informed me that the machine, which honestly looked ancient hadent been calibrated since May 2012? I still took the test, although i am sure i could easily have refused, but it read "0" after blowing, then came this erratic count that registered 0.552, now what is that, the Doctor says the test was negative and the other numbers were some kind of count out? The doctor herself then volunteered to do the test and got exacly the same reading?? The crewmember later apologised for such vindictive behaviour by the way, but for future reference ANY ADVISE??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Just before I provide my advice, I can only advise on UK law, is that ok? Also what specific questions do you have about this so I can tailor my answer more appropriately.

Customer:

Hello Ben

Customer:

Hi Ben, my question is how can somebody justify a testing machine that hasent been calibrated since May 2012? and after the machine registered a clear 0, the machine then, according to ships doctor made a count out registering 0.552, when the Doctor took the test at my request, the exact same thing happened to her 0 followed by 0.552? I know you are UK law, thats clear, in the cruise industry, you are allowed 0.8, so i was under anyway, but how or why should this even be considered on a machine not calibrated since May 2012>>

Ben Jones :

The answer to this would very much depend on what is seen as a reasonable calibration frequency of such machines and unfortunately that is not really an employment law question. If there are specific regulations about how often a breathalyser should be calibrated then these should be followed but that is certainly not an employment issue and I suspect the only rules in relation to calibrating would be with the ones used by the police where someone may get convicted based on its results. However, in employment law the law is certainly not as strict, in fact to justify formal action, including dismissal, an employer does not even have to prove that someone was guilty, as long as they had conducted a reasonable investigation, held a genuine belief they were guilty and can show it was a reasonable decision to be taken in the circumstances. In criminal law the rules would be much more stringent and difficult to follow.


 


Another relevant consideration is whether the machine had an operational manual which stated how often it should have been calibrated.


 


So an employer is able to use this machine if they really wanted to and can even take a formal decision based on its results. It does not mean it is fair but you cannot stop them from doing so. However, if there is evidence that the information they had used to come to their decision was incorrect or likely to have been, then you can use that as a defence and a reason to take further action. Employment law is very much reactive, not proactive, meaning that there is often little that can be done to prevent a situation from occurring, instead it offers you remedies to deal with the outcome. You can be proactive from an internal point of view, by discussing this issue with your employer, raising your concerns, even pursuing a formal complaint with them through their internal channels. But none of this guarantees they will rectify this issue or that they won't use this machine again in the future. But it does mean if you are reprimanded as a result of it and it can be shown that it was not working properly, you can challenge any decision taken against you.

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38301
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice