How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8756
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made application to set aside a default cost on the basis

Resolved Question:

I made application to set aside a default cost on the basis that I never received notice of commencement of assessment of bill of cost. The respondent had not prove of it order than his own envelope he has used to post it. In the service information it says it was served to the respondent instead of the claimant, yet the the judge said he believed them pointing to the envelope with the responted stamp/date on it. However he set it aside for me to pay 6k to the court within 21days otherwise I pay the whole cost. I told him it was not fair that the responded has responsiblity to have such document for that high amount registered or at least recorded.What are my chances of appealing this? The cost officer said he could not undertand me-as a self litigiant
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

What evidence did he hear
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Front page of envelope they posted.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
The Judge is allowed on the evidence to come to a view and the court above will rarely disagree or allow for an appeal. If however you state that the Judge did not understand you then that is potentially an appeal ground - the risk of course with any appeal is that the costs will increase - on the postal point the Judge is however allowed to support their view on this matter having seen statements or heard evidence -I am afraid that he has that discretion.

Please RATE
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

No only did he say he did not understand me. I wrote on the statement I gave to him that the opponent cost was a wasted cost and inveigled me to say how much I think the cost would be. I belived that I would need a legal advice for that question and not possible to come up with details of such account on the sport. After persistently asking me I mentioned a figure to which he came back to say that I admitted I owed something when my notes say wasted cost in about three place.


I think he was partial and did not received justice he had favoured the other counsel----- will these add to grounds of appeal?


 

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
If you do not consider that you had a fair trial then you can attempt to advance an Article 6 point - but I still would have concerns about appealing - particularly in light of the costs

Please RATE
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

What article 6 point?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Article 6 of European Court of Human Rights - right to a 'fair trial'

Please RATE
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

How do I start this to meet the deadline

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
This is a new question. I am not sure what you are asking. Please rate previous question and I will try and help if I can
Thomas Judge, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 8756
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

How do I advance article 6 in this case

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
You would include it as one of the grounds of your appeal - basically that the Judge did not understand what you were saying
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Would that save cost if it goes against me than through the normal appeal route?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
No it would be part of the same process just another ground
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Is there special process or application form for article 6?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
No it merely an additional ground to your appeal process and part of the standard appeal document
Thomas Judge, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 8756
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

In what manners will article 6 be dealt with? and will the hearing be in UK?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Yes this is merely another ground to your appeal (another paragraph in the document) and would be considered by the appeal judge in the uk

Please remember to RATE
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The follow up on this is that the judge allowed my application to be set aside for few weeks pending compliance of payment of money to the court and at the same time granting the respondent cost which he had asses as inflated by the respondent.


Was the judge right to assessed this cost when the order is still within the compliance period.?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

my application to set aside a default cost was upheld for three week on condition I pay money to the court being two third of the total default. The judge had already awarded cost against me pending without waiting for the terms of the condition to expire.


Is this normal practice or error on judge part.?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Aren't the costs based on the original application rather than your default. If so then this is allowed on the basis that the judge summarily assessed those costs.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The cost was for the hearing of the day and had nothing to the default cost

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
They would then be normally entitled to their costs on any hearing where they are successful
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

They will be successful only if I failed to meet the deadline of the condition set in the order and I am still within time. Why set the the cost and would like be able to challenge this ?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Yes, but you will need to now the actual reasons as to why the judge gave the costs order before you can consider appealing the order
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

He set aside with condition to pay within days and I am still within the time scale. How do I know the reason unless he speculated that I may never find the money to pay or able to appeal his decision. How do I know his reasons.


 

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
You are entitled to seek facts and reasons from the court as to the decision and the basis of that decision. You are entitled to this as basically where appropriate this is the thing you appeal
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

On occasion at the hearing when I asked him the reason for his decision he replied. I believed them if you don't like it you can appeal it. What do I?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
I would be minded to contact the court and ask for a copy of the Judge's reasons for the decision which he made at the hearing. You need to be clear about what these are being appealing.

Please remember to rate ok
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

His order at the hearing contradicts the orders sent through the post as well. Can this be a good reason for the appeal?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 10 months ago.
Potentially as obviously the tape recording will clearly be different from what has been written.

Thomas Judge, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 8756
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice