How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2478
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
30932268
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My work have suspended me on one issue and now, having accessed

Resolved Question:

My work have suspended me on one issue and now, having accessed my work laptop they have read a letter which I typed to my mother nine months ago. They have printed this letter and used it as evidence against me in a disciplinary hearing to be held next week.
Can they really lawfully open a private letter and use it in such a way, and copy it to others?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

What does the letter say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It talks about what I have been doing work wise and my plans for the future work wise. It talks about the weather, my brother and sister, forthcoming plans for Christmas and my son.


My work are using it as evidence against me as they state that I was undertaking other work which I had not declared as I state in the letter that I had been "passed some private work for a fee".


I wrote this, but it was not the truth. I was trying to impress my mother. Work are saying that they have found other evidence which indicates that I was asking a client of theirs for a fee. I know this to be untrue as I have never undertaken any private fee paying work. I am just concerned as to whether they are behaving lawfully by using the letter. I can challenge everything else they say because I know that I did not undertake private work.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi.Please bear with me for 10 mins while I type an answer. Alex
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your patience.

The monitoring of workplace communications is protected by data protection laws and you have a right of privacy. However, your employer can monitor your use of the phone, computer, internet, e-mail or fax in the work place to establish facts which are relevant to the business, to check that procedures are being followed, or to check standards, detect crime or to
check for unauthorised activity.

In your case the letter was clearly on your work laptop and makes mention of work related issues. As such there is a prima facie argument that the letter is relevant to disciplinary related issues. If the letter was wholly family related then, of course, it would completely irrelevant.

You can certainly argue that the letter is irrelevant and has no probative value, but on this occasion - because of your comments in the letter - I think your employer is in a strong position to argue that it is relevant and should be introduced as evidence.

I'm sorry if this is not great news but I have to give you an honest and objective opinion.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Satisfied Customers: 2478
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience
Alice H and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
92 Satisfied Customers
Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience