How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5064
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently handed in my letter of resignation at my current

Resolved Question:

I recently handed in my letter of resignation at my current job and my boss has taken it very badly (saying it is not a good time personally for her). She has been very unprofessional about the whole thing but I have ignored that.
However, she is arranging for temporary cover to come in when I leave (next week) and has said she wants the temporary PA to use my email address (my name@company domain).
Are they allowed to send and receive emails from an account with my name after I have gone?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, why have they said they want to do this? Is it not possible for a new email address to be created for her to use?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

She will only provide temporary cover for a month and they do not want the hassle of setting up a new email.


They also don't want to 'confuse' all the people I have been dealing with up until now. They would have to inform of a change of email now and then again in a month when the new permanent PA joins.

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Are they trying to pass this person off as you or are they going to put a statement on the email to say that it is not from you as you have left?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

They have not indicated anything about a statement but I suppose I could ask them to include one? Do they legally have to do this?

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
Hi unfortunately there is no legal requirement that they provide an email address to the person or indeed that they inform people in the first instance that you have left your job.

However it would not be good customer relations for them to pass someone off as you and, quite understandably, you will have concerns about someone else sending emails out in your name.

I would suggest you explain that you are uncomfortable with the situation but ask that it be clarified in a signature to the email (which is easy to set up) that the author of the email is another person.

Your employer should not object to this. If they do you can argue that it is in breach of the contractual requirement of trust and confidence in the employment relationship.

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer positive feedback. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately, due to the breakdown of the relationship and going on previous behaviour, if I express concern then they will likely do the opposite of what I ask.


Is there nothing that can prevent them from sending emails out from an address with my name and with my signature at the bottom?

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 10 months ago.
I completely fail to see why they would want to pass off emails as coming from you. Any email sent from a company is on behalf of the company rather than the individual sending it.

There is no law which prevents them from doing this. If you were to suffer a loss in terms of reputation or in terms of you being personally bound by an email sent in your name you may be able to bring a claim for any losses you might suffer as a result.

It is however unlikely that this would occur and there is nothing in law, as I have already stated, which can be used to stop them from doing this.

As I have already stated it is not in the company's interests to send out mail in your name when you do not work there. I think it is highly unlikely that they would object to making it clear on the email is not sent from you personally.

I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time. If you have any further questions please ask. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5064
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice