How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13240
Experience:  30 years experience
18726264
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a family business. One member of the family initially

Resolved Question:

We have a family business. One member of the family initially said he would not take any wage for assistance given in the company(having been given many shares in the business at no cost to him). He has now approached the rest of the family saying that he would now like back pay for the last ten years for the input he has made but as the senior member of the family busienss I feel he was adequately rewarded by the gift of shares and dividends he has received. The other two members of the family involved in the business work full time and are paid wages.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Is he a director? How many hours does he work and in what capacity?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes he is a director, negotiates bank loans etc., when needed probably twice a year but does not take any part in the every day to day running of the company which is a property owing company let to students. Son in law and daughter do all the work in the management.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. the legal position is that a director who is not an employee is not entitled to any remuneration just for being director unless the shareholders agree so he has no legally valid basis of claim. If he was given shares in exchange for his work that certainly is sufficient to rebut any claim for pay.
It is quite common for non executive directors to be remunerated for their time but he has the choice to resign if he wants. If the business can afford it perhaps the sensible thing is to pay him a small non exec fee going forward if that will keep him engaged positively in the business.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for info so far. Actually he does receive the basic tax free wage for the past two years, but has now suggested a wage amounting to £35000 backdated for the past ten years for what he considers valuableadvice regarding investment properties etc.,certainly his input in this respect has been valuable but not at such a high rate. The rest of the family are not in agreement with this backpay at all and intend to refuse the request.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Well I can see no basis for the claim.£35,000 is about the level of pay for quite significant non executive roles not for private family companies but in any event he is only entitled to whatever the board agreed. You need to check the articles to see if it is the board or the shareholders but either way he has no legal claim if he was given shares and has been awarded and accepted a small payment. It is simply a matter for everyone else to agree or not and from what you say they do not agree. In that case he has no legal claim.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13240
Experience: 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice