How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38689
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was offered a provisional senior position job from another

Customer Question

I was offered a provisional senior position job from another company subject to clearance of references. However, it seems that the final offer of the job is mostly likely be sabotaged due to a bad reference given by my current Line Manager as she wrote in her reference statement that I react badly to any constructive criticisms by my peers and her which I find no truthfulness in her statement and I think it's more of a personal thing against me.
Can I approach the company who offered me the provisional job and explain myself before they make a final decision soon?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have actual seen the actual reference that has been provided?

Customer:

yes, I've seen the reference of my current line manager

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier. There is nothing stopping you from approaching the new employer and explaining the situation regarding the references. No one can stop you from contacting them but it is up to them to decide whether to take your side of the story into account.

In terms of your general position in relation to the reference, the law requires the employer to be accurate in the contents of the reference and ensure it is based on facts, rather than personal opinion.

Certain difficulties may arise, depending on the circumstances that have led to a particular reference. For example, in the case of Bartholomew v London Borough of Hackney the court decided that the employer was not in breach of its duty of care to the employee by providing a reference which contained details of disciplinary proceedings which were pending when the employee left. An employer is under a duty of care to provide a reference that is true, accurate and fair and does not present facts so as to give a misleading impression overall. Therefore, if the employer had not included details of the disciplinary proceedings it would have failed in its duty to the prospective employer to provide a reference that was not unfair or misleading.

In the later case of Cox v Sun Alliance Life Ltd it was decided that an employer will be negligent in providing a reference that refers to an employee’s misconduct unless the employer had carried out an investigation and had reasonable grounds for believing that the misconduct had taken place.

If some of the above conditions are met, the employer is unlikely to be acting unlawfully or negligently and can provide the reference in question. However, if it is obvious that incorrect facts have been relied on, the contents are false or evidently misleading, there may be a potential case for negligence against the employer and this matter could be taken further by seeking compensation due to negligence in the civil courts.

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38689
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is my intended letter to the Company who gave the provisional job. I need your feedback please!


To whom it may concern:




I assumed that you have already received some my references. I have a copy of the reference provided by my current Line manager and I want to reassure you to the best of my knowledge that the statement she wrote about me 'reacting badly to any constructive criticisms' is false and I felt that it is generalising, biased and more of a personal thing between me and her. Her choice of using words or statements, such as 'badly reacts' and 'any constructive criticisms', is used in superlative negative sense and that such statements are unfounded and assuming in her part. With my 3 years of service at my current clinical practice, It is a wonder why it took her only this time to address such issues specially when i am about to leave and take a new career development opportunity. On this note, I can provide you further references or statements from my current and previous medical and nursing colleagues if necessary and I can also provide you a copy of my last year's appraisal. Regarding the issue on taking management or leadership responsibility, I take charge of the Injuries Unit as the lead ENP when I am the most senior on my shift providing leadership and guidance on clinical and management issues for my colleagues in the Injuries Unit including teaching and supervisory roles, providing effective care for patients, maintaining and achieving targets as much as possible , maintaining and ordering adequate and appropriate stocks for the unit, and dealing with inquiries, complaints and other issues right then on the clinical area. At present, I just finished rewriting/revising the Wound Closure Handbook for the staff undergoing a suturing course and wound closure management which I can provide a copy of this handbook to assure you that I participate in issues on management or leadership responsibility.





I wrote this letter to address the issues regarding my reference and to reassure you that I value and react to criticisms in a civil way and most specially when addressed constructively and objectively. In return, I give or share my opinion or ideas in diplomatic and professional manner. In addition, I also highly consider management or leadership responsibility as a vital part of my role.





Your understanding and kind consideration will be highly appreciated. Thank you.


Yours Sincerely,


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I'm still waiting for your feedback on my intended letter regarding my reference.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is my intended letter to the Company who gave the provisional job. I need your feedback please!

To whom it may concern:

I assumed that you have already received some my references. I have a copy of the reference provided by my current Line manager and I want to reassure you to the best of my knowledge that the statement she wrote about me 'reacting badly to any constructive criticisms' is false and I felt that it is generalising, biased and more of a personal thing between me and her. Her choice of using words or statements, such as 'badly reacts' and 'any constructive criticisms', is used in superlative negative sense and that such statements are unfounded and assuming in her part. With my 3 years of service at my current clinical practice, It is a wonder why it took her only this time to address such issues specially when i am about to leave and take a new career development opportunity. On this note, I can provide you further references or statements from my current and previous medical and nursing colleagues if necessary and I can also provide you a copy of my last year's appraisal. Regarding the issue on taking management or leadership responsibility, I take charge of the Minors Unit as the lead NP when I am the most senior on my shift providing leadership and guidance on clinical and management issues for my colleagues in the Injuries Unit including teaching and supervisory roles, providing effective care for patients, maintaining and achieving targets as much as possible , maintaining and ordering adequate and appropriate stocks for the unit, and dealing with inquiries, complaints and other issues right then on the clinical area. At present, I just finished rewriting/revising the Wound Closure Handbook for the staff undergoing a suturing course and wound closure management which I can provide a copy of this handbook to assure you that I participate in issues on management or leadership responsibility.
I wrote this letter to address some issues raised regarding my reference and also to reassure you that I value criticisms and I react to them in a civil way and most specially when addressed constructively and objectively. In return, I give or share my opinion or ideas in diplomatic and professional manner. In addition, I also highly consider management or leadership responsibility as a vital part of my role.
Your understanding and kind consideration will be highly appreciated. Thank you.
Yours Sincerely,
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice