How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3938
Experience:  solicitor
62162956
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What format should my Unfair Dismissal Employment Tribunal

Resolved Question:

What format should my Unfair Dismissal Employment Tribunal remedy statement take and what should I include in it?

I would like my bonus, compensation for the way that my pay in lieu of notice was paid, i.e. in the last tax year and not in this as requested, and something for the distress and injury to feelings I have suffered as a consequence of being dismissed without warning during my notice period.

Should I also claim wages up to the date of the ET?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

You should claim your wages up to the date of the ET claim hearing.

I suggest you use this online calculator to see what you should be claiming for and what details to insert in the schedule of loss for your unfair dismissal claim:

http://www.winstonsolicitors.co.uk/unfair_dismissal_calculator.html

The format of the schedule of loss appears in this document on the last 2 pages: http://www.winstonsolicitors.co.uk/unfair_dismissal_calculator.html

This will also be useful: http://etclaims.co.uk/tag/schedule-of-loss/

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3938
Experience: solicitor
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi,


 


Thank you for your reply. I've an idea what can be claimed at the ET, but I am unsure how to write the Remedy Letter to go to the ET and Respondent. I need to get it off this week as I'm away next. I could just write what I want in a way I think appropriate, but I'm not sure how much supporting detail to put. Do you have a sample Remedy Letter.


 


Once this goes off I may well ask you to consider representing me. I went to a local 'Employment Solicitor' in Newbury, but she was worse than useless and really put me off. She had not read my summary of the case, sent days earlier, or even knew my name. Not impressed.


 


See how you get on. Back later.


 


Clive Vare

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid I do not have a sample remedy letter to hand but you should include details of what you are claiming and your loss of earnings which are continuing as a result of your unfair dismissal. You do not need to send supporting evidence at this stage and you should state that the amounts you set out are correct as of the date of your letter and may change later.

You should include the claim details (case number XXXXX names of parties).

There is no standard form of remedy letter as such.

This is a Q&A site and we are not allowed to represent customers. You may look for another solicitor using the Law Society find a solicitor search engine.

All the best

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you again for you reply.


 


One more thing. You say I do not need to send supporting evidence yet the letter from the ET says :


 


"The following shall be done:


The claimant shall set out in writing what remedy the Tribunal is being asked to award. The claimant shall send a copy to the respondent. The claim shall include any evidence and documentation supporting what is claimed and how it is calculated"


 


Should I send just my letter to the ET and respondent? And do I send any evidence? i.e. wage slip to the ET and respondent?


 


Again, thank you for your help. I'll add a bonus next time

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
No need to send in evidence at this stage but no harm if you do send it in.

Wage slip is already knwon to the respondent and the ET will not doubt you about your wages unless you "lie" and the respondent raises the issue.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3938
Experience: solicitor
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
390 Satisfied Customers
solicitor