How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38299
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At the beginning of July 2013, our office was informed that

Customer Question

At the beginning of July 2013, our office was informed that it was to be closed and all fee earning staff would have to relocate to another office from a choice of two different locations. The closest office to me is 26 miles away and impacts on my family life considerably. This was to be effective 1 October 2013.

I was wondering whether my contractual notice period is still legally enforceable as they are changing my place of work? I think there is a mobility clause in my employment contract.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded.

For now please let me know exactly how long you have worked there.

Customer: Since June 2007. So just over 6 years.
Ben Jones :

Hello, sorry I was offline by the time you had replied. What do you wish to do in this situation - are you going to take up the new position that has been offered or will you seek redundancy instead?

Customer: If I am offered a position somewhere else I want to take it but do not wish to give them 3 months notice but rather work until the office closes on 30 September.
Ben Jones :

The closure of an office will amount to redundancy. In that case the employer is under a duty to try and offer the affected employees suitable alternative employment (SAE) in order to try and avoid having to make them redundant. In your situation the proposed SAE would be the a job at the new location.


 


If an employee accepts an offer of SAE, their employment will continue in the new position and they would lose their entitlement to a redundancy payment.


 


If the offer is considered unsuitable and the employee refuses it, they will still keep their entitlement to redundancy pay. However, if an offer of SAE has been made and the employee unreasonably refuses it, they would lose their entitlement to redundancy pay.


 


So the issue is whether this new location amounts to SAE for you. If you believe that it does not and you reject it, then your employer can issue you with notice of redundancy at any point until the closure of the office and pay you the remainder of your notice period in lieu. This means that if they delay giving you notice until the office actually closes, you would still be entitled to receive the full notice period you are entitled to and this should be paid in lieu.


 


If you were to accept the offer given to you then you will be implying that it amounts to SAE and your employment will simply continue in that new position. Your contractual terms will not change apart from your new location. As such, if you were to accept this new location and move to it you would still be bound by your current notice period if you were seeking to leave their employment by resigning.

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating - your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

Customer:

I have a young family (ages 2 & 4). I currently live 3 miles away from the office, therefore I am able to meet all my family commitments (nursery drop-off and pick-up). I leave home at 8am to drop the children off at nursery, and I am home by 5:30pm at the latest to feed, bath, spend time with my children before bedtime at 7pm. If I were to travel to the new office this journey would take at least 1 hour to 1 hour and 10 mins in the morning and at least 50 mins in the evenings. This means that in order to still take my children to nursery at 8am and be home at 5:30pm my usual 7.5 hour day (including lunch), would have to be reduced to 6 hour day (excluding a lunch break).

Customer:

This would mean that I would need to take a reduction in my working hours as well as a reduction in pay in order to move to the new office. Would this be considered reasonable grounds for redundancy?

Ben Jones :

Whether a new position is suitable will depend largely on your personal circumstances and from what you have mentioned there would be reasonable grounds to refuse it and claim that it is not suitable and that you should be entitled to redundancy instead

Customer:

Great thank you.

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38299
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice