How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38525
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Currently my partner is suspended from work for an alleged

Customer Question

Currently my partner is suspended from work for an alleged act of gross-misconduct in England. The violation was for refunding a customer without going through the proper procedures. It turned out this customer was a Con man.

The story of what happened:
This "Customer" came into the store and asked at the customer service desk (where my partner was working) to speak to a manager in person. The manager was called and the customer spoke to them away from the service desk. The details of the conversation were not mentioned to my partner when the customer returned to the desk. He then presented the item he wanted to return with a "note" from the police stating that his wife had her purse stolen with all her cards and receipts. My partner proceeded with the refund on the assumption that the manager had authorized this. However due to insufficient funds in the till he had to ask a manager for the "Emergency Float" which was brought to him without question and then proceeded to finish the refund.
After all this had happened it then became apparent that the Customer was a con man and had tricked my partner into the refund using an item he had picked up off the shop floor after talking to the manager.

The Facts that mitigate this accusation of gross misconduct (from my opinion):
-The Manager did not pick up on this when asked for the "Emergency float" for the till nor did they even question why he needed it
-My partner had never actually received proper training into the procedures of refunds

If my partner looses his job it will greatly affect myself as well as him as we rely on that wage to pay the rent etc each month.

What can I do to assist him since I can see the company not even looking at the mitigating factors during the investigation that is coming up soon? Am I allowed to accompany him with the investigation meeting or allowed to question the company personally about the procedures that were not followed or maybe even not put in place at all to prevent this kind of thing happening?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has he worked there for?
Customer:

Currently around 6 years

Ben Jones :

hello again, has he been told that he is going to face a formal disciplinary?

Customer:

Not too sure. Has has an Investigation meeting tommorow, in which he is entitled to a witness of a colleague or union rep. After that I am not too sure what will happen currently.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Being placed on suspension is not necessarily an indication of guilt and there is certainly no guarantee that this will go any further. Under employment law, an employer has a duty to conduct an investigation before taking formal disciplinary action and suspension is primarily used as a precautionary measure whilst that is taking place. The only requirement is that any period of suspension is on full pay, unless otherwise allowed by the employee’s contract of employment.

Nevertheless, an employer should not just go ahead and suspend, unless it is actually necessary in the circumstances. It is however acceptable to be suspended if there is an allegation of gross misconduct or if the presence of the employee in the workplace could potentially damage any investigation or have some other negative impact.

If the employer’s investigation collects enough evidence to justify disciplinary action only then should they consider going down that route. If that does happen the employee has the right to be informed in advance of the allegations against them and will get the opportunity to formally defend them at the disciplinary hearing.

On the other hand, if the investigation does not find enough evidence to justify a disciplinary, the employer should just drop the issue and allow the employee to return to work as normal.

At this stage it is too early to say what the actual allegations against him will be because the employer would need to investigate them first before deciding whether to go ahead any further. If this is to go to a disciplinary he will get a better idea of what he is dealing with and what charges he is facing. Unfortunately you cannot accompany him at the meetings as only a trade union rep or a colleague can come in with him. However, you can help him prepare in advance of the hearing.

Finally, if the outcome is a warning or even dismissal, he can appeal with the employer first before considering whether to take legal action to claim unfair dismissal (obviously only if he is dismissed).

Just to mention the law on such dismissals as well, in order to justify that dismissal on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that the employer:
• Carries out a reasonable investigation;
• Follows a fair disciplinary procedure;
• Has reasonable grounds for believing the employee was guilty; and
• Show that dismissal was a reasonable decision that a reasonable employer would have taken in the circumstances.

So he needs to check if these have been followed before deciding whether to take the matter further.

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38525
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the reply. He had the investigation meeting today and was informed that the formal disciplinary hearing he need to attend is in 2 days. So I will have to see the outcome of that before figuring out what needs to be done.


Is there any reasonable grounds to ask to have the outcome/disciplinary meeting done by another manager? Since we, and many employees at the store believe the current manager "dislikes" or is biased against my partner. Due to this we believe his decision could be influenced by this.


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay, the system had not informed me that you were waiting for a reply. Was the investigation conducted by the same manager that is going to hold the disciplinary?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice