How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started contracting with company( treated as an employee)in

Resolved Question:

I started contracting with company( treated as an employee)in september 2010, and went on maternity leave in August 2012. As at the time i went on maternity leave, my renewed contract lapse in january 2013, whilst on maternity leave, i was called for a meeting with the company in April, and was told that my role has been outsourced(due to me been on maternity leave I assumed), and do i intend to return to work, if so as a part time or fulltime. i replied and said full time, and if the possibilty to work some days from home can be given(the work we do can be done from home). i was told at the meeting that they will look for a suitable role for me and keep me updated.
however, i got a letter 3 months later(July), i have been given a weeks notice (consultation period) that I may be made redundant. If redundancy is offered, I have various reasons to believe I may have a case of unfair dismissal against the company -
1) they have dissolved my position and employed 2 new members of staff with my job title
2)they now outsource parts of my work to a third party company -
3)none of the new roles created were offered to me -
4) no-one else has been selected for redundancy.

Do I need to accept the redundancy and then make a claim or do I need to reject it in order to claim against them?
Must I highlight these issues to the company after they make the offer?
What is my position and sitiuation as a contract staff, eventhough I have been with the company for 2years+
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, you state that you have bren treated as an employee please can you clarify what you mean by this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I meant is that I am bound by the rules of the company, take normal holidays like every one else, get sick pay, bonus, Inshort, what the normal permanent employees are entitled too, I am as well.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
are they offering to pay you redundancy pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The letter I got was that 'due to the fact that the outsourcing has a direct impact on your role, one of the potential outcomes of this meeting may be that your role becomes redundant'.I still have the consultation next week, I don't know what will be offered or not.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Ok they do appear to be treating you as an employee rather than a contractor. If you are offered a redundancy payment then it is clear that they consider you as such as if you were merely a contractor they could just terminate your engagement without mention of the words redudnancy or consultation.

As a woman on maternity leave you are in a protected position and it amounts to sex discrimination contrary to the Equality Act if you are made selected for redundancy and denied the right to return to work. It also amounts to unfair dismissal.

You have the right to bring a claim in the employment tribunal even if the employer argues that you should be treated as an employee for employment law purposes (on the basis of what you say legally you would be considered to be one).

It is a requirement of the tribunal that you appeal against the decison to the employer first as the employment tribunal expects an employee to have exhausted internal procedures before raising a claim.

If you have any follow on questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice