How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5103
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
32019188
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am currently under an investigation at work. A customer

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I am currently under an investigation at work. A customer complaint was made by one of my customers complaining that they had not agreed to a service I had allegedly sold them.
However, I did not process any customer order for that customer. The order was processed by the administration department with out my consent.
I was told to attend an investigation meeting to discuss the complaint. However the two people in the investigation meeting didn't understand what I was trying to tell them about the order processing procedure and how I didn't process the order. When I tried to tell them that I didn't process the order they wouldn't listen and told me it was my fault. Thy both raised their voices to me which made me feel very intimidated.
I want to resign. I do not want to go to the final disciplinary meeting tomorrow to hear the outcome.
My reputation has been damaged within the company and now I cannot complete my management training there. I have been employed at this company for two years and have never had disciplinary action taken against me before.
I have sent an email to the HR department with my resignation letter included.
What are all the potential outcomes of this action regarding my disciplinary hearing tomorrow?

Please help,
Kind Regards
A
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, has the company accepted your resignation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have heard nothing from them regarding acceptance of my resignation.


 


I'm sorry for the spelling mistakes and grammar. I feel very stressed at the moment.

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
when did you send the email and do you want to attend the disciplinary? Don't worry about spelling/ punctuation I hadn't noticed!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I sent the email to the HR department at 3.29 today.


I had already written the email yesterday and its states that I want my resignation to take effect from 01.07.13. I don't think this makes any difference, however that's what it says.


 


I don't want to attend this disciplinary. I feel too stressed out.


I feel disappointed in my company's reaction.


They failed to see that the order was clearly processed by administration under a technical login ID. The ID from admin is on the processed order not mine. If I had processed the order it would be my ID and login. Its clearly not.


 


Sorry, I don't mean to ramble. I'm just worried.


 

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX have handed in your resignation then the company should accept it. The company cannot force you to attend a disciplinary hearing if you do not want to attend (although it may elect to hear the disciplinary in your absence).

In terms of future employment your employer may refer to the fact that you have resigned pending the outcome of a disciplnary in any reference request. Obviously the prospective employer may chose to read something into this.

It may be better to raise a greivance about the way that the investigation was handled and to highlight the fact that the company were not taking your side of the story seriously and that you believe that the outcome has been pre-empted. The employer will then be under a duty to hear your grievance. If you are dismissed following an inadequate investigation you will have the right to claim unfair dismissal.

If you have any follow on questions please do ask. If I have answered your question i would be grateful if you would give postiive feedback. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank-you, that's a great help.


 


 


 

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello glad it's helpful. Please remember to giver answer a positive rating as I do not otherwise get rewarded for my time.

All the best for the future.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5103
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice