How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38678
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken my employer, a large UK university, to tribunal

Resolved Question:

I have taken my employer, a large UK university, to tribunal for unfair dismissal and less favourable treatment as part timer - I am an hourly paid lecturer on a zero hours contract. My employer wants the claims struck out at a Pre Hearing Review in August. My case is legally interesting on several grounds and the current topicality of ZHCs should attract media interes in my case. A skilled writer, I wrote a 1200 word feature to send to a national newspaper. I avoided psub judice particulars but sketched out the case against ZHCs before outlining the grouds on which my case IS legally interesting and may create case law. Finding the rules on contempt of court less clear cut than I'd initially supposed, I emailed the feature to the Tribunal Court to ask if it would land me in trouble. They replied to say this was not their job. Any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

Customer:

As an associate lecturer since 2006

Ben Jones :

Under the Contempt of Court Act 1981 it is an offence to engage in publications, which may interfere with the course of justice in particular legal proceedings regardless of intent to do so. Publications, which are covered are those which create a substantial risk that the course of justice in the proceedings in question will be seriously impeded or prejudiced and covers any publications made from the time the proceedings in question are active.


 


In your case you have an active tribunal claim and as such you should have refrained from making any such publications whilst the case is ongoing. Whilst a tribunal claim is public and any information discussed in it will become public knowledge, this is only applicable once the information has been dealt with by the tribunal and examined in an open hearing. If all you have done so far is submit your claim but not had the tribunal hearing yet then this is not public information and disclosing details of the case at that stage can be contrary to your legal obligations detailed above.


 


There would have been nothing wrong in disclosing any of this once the case has been finalised and a decision has been made but when this has not happened yet. It is therefore possible for the other party to seek a strike out of the claim if they believe that it is no longer possible to have a fair hearing in the proceedings as that is one of the potentially fair grounds for strike out. However, that would be for the tribunal to decide when they meet at the upcoming PHR.

Ben Jones :

has your query been answered?

Customer:

Not quite. I have not sent the piece so it is as yet unpublished. How far may I go in publicising my case? May I send press releases that a case is to be heard on [date] which is of topical interest (zero hours contracts) and legal interest (GENERAL comment that it involves aspects of employment law not previouisly tested)?

Ben Jones :

To be covered, there has to be a publication, which would include "any speech, writing, broadcast or other communication in whatever form, which is addressed to the public at large or any section of the public", So if you make a publication accessible by the public or a section of it, such as your peers, then it would qualify. If you simply mention the topic of the case, date , etc and do not provide any other details, in effect making a very general broadcast about it, that should not be detailed enough to affect it and would not be contempt of court. However, I advise you to be economic wit the details you provide.

Ben Jones :

has this clarified things for you?

Customer:

Yes. Thanks

Ben Jones :

My pleasure, all the best

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38678
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice