How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt J Your Own Question

Matt J
Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 590
Experience:  Solicitor with over 5 years experience in Civil, Commercial and Employment Law matters
13732703
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Matt J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having recently changed employment i have received a pay slip

Customer Question

Having recently changed employment i have received a pay slip showing various deductions from my wages for training that the company asked me to attend, i had no prior notification of this at my final interview and my hour advice slip that i recieved while still employed did not have this information either.
Is this legal or should i be invoiced for it as the company has already claimed the tax relief?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Matt J replied 1 year ago.

Matt J :

hi i will try and help

Matt J :

did you have a written contract of employment?

Matt J :

hi

Matt J :

I cant see any reply, have you responded as yet?

Customer :

yes, it says if you are given paid training by the company the full cost may be recovered from you if you leave within 24 months of the completion.

Customer :

the amount repayable is reduced by one twentyfourth for every month following completionm

Customer :

The problem is that all that has been entered on the pay advice note are some hand written figures with out showing any adjustment for time served and no invoice has been submitted showing these details so that may claim the tax relief for completeing these courses as part of my profession

Matt J :

thanks

Matt J :

as these course were paid by your employer in the first place, I presume they would have to invoice you directly for this, is that your thinking?

Customer :

Yes

Matt J :

After reflection I am not sure there is any legal obligation on your employer to do this (assuming there is not a direct clause in your contract to the contrary). The contract clause is essentially an indemnity clause that protects your employer and requires you to reimburse for losses at the given rate. I am not sure that they have to invoice you as that contractual relationship is slightly different. of course then can at their discretion and you can of course request this but I cant see, from the information you have given me, that you can oblige them.

Matt J :

sorry, bad grammar at the end. I meant to say that you cant rely on the fact that they are obliged

Matt J :

i hope this helps. if you wish to ask any follow up questions then please do so

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Matt J
Matt J
Solicitor (Partner)
9 Satisfied Customers
Solicitor with over 5 years experience in Civil, Commercial and Employment Law matters