How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6101
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Jenny, I have recently had my contracted ended after

Resolved Question:

Hi Jenny,

I have recently had my contracted ended after 6.5 years with my employer. They gave the reason as 'redundancy termination' but they didn't follow any of the correct procedures for redundancy and the role still even exists today. I've taken legal advice and been advised that I have a very strong case for unfair dismissal which, following my 'appeal' meeting with one of the director's tomorrow, I will pursue.

The issue hanging over my head is that I have advised during the past 12 months (not been employed by) in a rival start-up which is not yet trading. I'm concerned that if my ex-employer finds proof of this somehow, my claim for unfair dismissal could be null and voided due to 'retrospective' breach of contract as I have the following clause in the contract I signed when I started:

You shall not during your employment directly or indirectly, either on your own account or as a partner or as an agent, employee, officer, director, consultant or shareholder of any Company or any other entity or member of any firm or otherwise, engage in or undertake any business trade or occupation which is or may be in competition with that of the business without the prior written consent of X.

They may raise this at my appeal meeting tomorrow. Can you please advise how serious this may be?

Thank you so much
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, when did your employment end?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

9 days ago.

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay is the employer likely to suffer a financial loss as a result of your actions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unlikely and very hard to quantfiy to be honest. I wasn't in the most senior position at the organisation.

Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 2 years ago.
Ok the fact that you have potentially breached the contract by doing this has no impact on your ability to claim unfair dismissal. It has no relevance retrospectively to the manner of your dismissal and an employment tribunal will not be interested in the fact.

The only possible action they could take would be to sue you in breach of contract separately from the employment tribunal claim. They can only do this if they can demonstrate a loss is suffered. If they cannot do so then they will not taka action as it is very costly to raise such a claim.

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 6101
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Jenny McKenzie

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
< Last | Next >
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience