How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8772
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi,i been steeling money from my employer,and now she caught

Customer Question

hi,i been steeling money from my employer,and now she caught me.i stole around £10000.also sge reported to the police.what should i do?
thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Do you mean should you plead guilty or not guilty?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im just interested whats can happend the worse?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Have you repaid it?
Why not?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i did.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Did you repay after being caught?
I have asked someone else to look at this for you and they will be alomng shortly
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Thats would be me!

Have you been interviewed yet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

not yet,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

What is your occupation?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

receptionist

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How you come to steal this money? What actions did you take?

It would make a difference to the sentence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Are you having trouble using the site?

Related UK Employment Law Questions