How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41811
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a nurse for over 30 years and have had a very good

Customer Question

I have been a nurse for over 30 years and have had a very good career no problems. I am middle manager of two teams one 52 mile round trip. Both teams were cohesive and worked well. A girl joined a few years ago and things seemed to deteriorate. I received complaints about this girls performance and I had to act on them. I also received complaints from her that she felt she was being bullied by others. I did investigate but it was difficult to substantiate al her claims. Some of the complaints involved members of the public and were of a serious issue. There has been a harassment case going through with counter allegations etc. To my surprise I receive letter from employee relations saying that I was being investigated for Bullying and harassing her. I am totally shocked numb with grief. I had always tried to be supportive to all staff and probably I am more sinned against than sinner. My friends , good colleagues say I am too soft and that's what the problem was. I did try and follow protocol when dealing with this girl. I didn't feel the HR department where as rigorous in getting facilitation and dialogue for the whole team. We have to go down the formal rout. I am completely devastated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.
Ben Jones :

How long have you worked in this job for?

JACUSTOMER-wl468zxw- :

I am very disappointed in the level of service I wish to have a refund in my money. If not I am reporting you to trading standards.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
I would be more than happy to provide advice if you actually answer my initial request for further information, which I have now asked you twice above
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have worked there seven years

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what information do you require?

























Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ben I am sorry but I am unsure what information you require please. It seems we are not understanding each other

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
I just needed to know how long you have worked there for, which you have now told me. What happened at the meeting today?

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Jenny McKenzie

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
< Last | Next >
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience