How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8596
Experience:  17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what does the law have to say about a newly formed company

Resolved Question:

what does the law have to say about a newly formed company that had a proposed contract to employee someone and that person worked from 2 jan to 22 feb 2013 she was appointed as director the company did not have a paye ref no she received 2k as directors drawings and the company prepaid her rent from 2 feb 2013 for a 6 month period the claimant received 6375 for her rent and 2k directors drawings the employment tribunal has said that she is due unauthorised wages notice etc
any case law to refer to of a company that does not have a paye no and director received monies etc the company is dormant and never traded she was appointed there was an investor that spent a considerable amount of money and the judge does not seem to understand that she received a total amount of 8375 tax free how do I deal with this now I am the accountant of this company
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, this company can not be said to have been dormant during this period, as it had commenced trading and appointed an executive director to handle its affairs. As such irrespective of whether it had a PAYE number, the company was certainly carrying on trade as understood by the law. The £6,375 paid in rent is an expense of the company and as such it is a tax deductible item. so too is the £2k in wages received by this lady. As both are payments to an executive director and therefore subject to Income TAx, there is a duty on the company to have deducted Income tax from these payments before they were made to te benefit of the employee. Accordingly, these payments must be "grossed up" and Income Tax paid as if the payment in gross had been made to the employee before the net benefit of £8,375 was given to the employee.
2. The balance required to give a grossed up figure must then be paid to HMRC in Income Tax deductions. This gross figure is then the total expense to the company and is deductible for corporation tax purposes.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


hi just a q the company did not generate a revenue 20 k was invested by a foreign investor it was within her duties to register the company for a paye due in accordance with companies act she was the sole director the company never agreed to pay her for her rent but a part of the rent and she specifically said that in her et1 claim


 

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Well if the company was only meant to pay part of her rent, then she is a debtor to the company for the part of the rent which was not to be paid. So essentially, whatever part of the rent which was not to be paid by the company remains a debt in your accounts but income tax must be paid by the company on the remainder of the benefit conferred by the rent paid on her behalf.
4. The 20k invested by the foreign investor can either be treated as a loan or as a contribution to share capital, depending on what your client wants. Be aware that the failure to get a PAYE No. is not something the law looks at when assessing the accounting treatment of monies received. Nor is the issue of breach of director's duties.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thanks but she has brought a claim to the tribunal for notice and holiday pay when in fact she only worked for 1 month and 14 days


how can she be a debtor and still claim monies from the company when in fact it is she that owes the company any monies this is my argument I am a qualified accountant but my question is this lady has brought a claim to the employment tribunal that worked for 1 month and 14 days has filled and served in Greece as the respondent is in Greece without obtaining permission to service outside jurisdiction my question can we argue that she all ready received so much money from the company and is not due any holiday or notice the company paid all her rent on 5 February and 20 February the association was terminated so how can she claim unauthorised deduction from wages when in fact she still to this day is residing in an accommodation prepaid by the company that is dormant and is not providing a service this is my argument

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. This is an interesting argument. However, there is an inherent weakness in law in that other debt claims cannot be set off against claims for unpaid wages. Accordingly, the company is unable to set off claims it is owed against the claim for wages made by this person. It is up to the company to sue separately for these monies. Secondly, there is no need for service out of the jurisdiction application nowadays when the proceedings are being served in another EU jurisdiction such as Greece, provided the EU Regulation on Service Abroad (formerly the Hague convention on Service Abroad) is complied with. Thirdly, the obligation on an employer to give notice and pay holiday pay is not dependent on the length of service. Finally, I would advise the company to pay any pay in lieu of notice or holiday pay and not get embroiled in a legal action if their case is weak.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 8596
Experience: 17 years experience
Buachaill and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Buachaill
Buachaill
Solicitor
8596 Satisfied Customers
17 years experience