How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18682
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have just checked my bank balance to find that the NHS

Resolved Question:

Hi I have just checked my bank balance to find that the NHS have paid me a months wages, and I left them over six weeks ago???? The money has been gobbled up in my overdraft, and has finally put my bank balance into the black, but what do I do now, as I know that I handed in my resignation form, completed a leavers form with my line manager and now have been paid again????? I have no idea who I need to contact about this, and would I be entitled to keep the money as it is their mistake, and would potentially cause me difficulties financially???
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.


Why do you think you do not need to repay it?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I had hoped because it is not my mistake that has been made but theirs, as I followed all procedures set out for leaving my job.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 10 months ago.
If thye madea mistake you are obliged to repay it and to not do so is a criminal offence if you knowingly spend money which isnt yrs.
It is unlikely to arrise here becuase you have no control over the banks actions but you are faced with paying it back. it is avery common question and under no curcumstances are you allowed to keep this money if they ask for it back.
sorry. I know that isnt what you wanted to hear but there is no point in me misleading you

Does that answer the question? Can I assist any further?

I am happy to follow up any individual point you make

I am online and off-line each day and most weekends so please bear with me if I do not come back to you within nanoseconds.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn’t give me “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Do you think it would be reasonable to ask to pay it back over a set period of time??

Expert:  Stuart J replied 10 months ago.
There is no statutory right to do that but it wouldnt be unreasonable.
How much have they paid you and how much would you pay per month?
Have they asked for the money yet?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I have been paid £1,031 and I don't know how much I would pay to be fair, and no they haven't asked for any money, I only noticed when I popped on a few hours ago, and then went onto the internet and found this site to ask my question.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 10 months ago.
BE PREPARED. they will find out.
I would put aside at elast £100 per month NOW to cover the eventuality.
If they ask, offer £200 per month and even if they refuse, simply keep sending cheques.
i am afraid that even if they dont ask, this money is never yours.
Stuart J, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 18682
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you very much for you help, much appreciated :) I will do as you suggest

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice