How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6321
Experience:  Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
12609314
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Michael Holly, I received letter from one of my brothers in

Resolved Question:

Michael Holly, I received letter from one of my brothers in the UsA that my brother here in the Uk sent him acknowledgement of service/notification for him to become Deputy of our mother Property and affairs and that being that I live there in UK with him, I should be the person to be notified, besides that, I am the first child of our mother.There are six of us of three fathers. I have 21 days to respond to COP (but have not received any notice) I would like to take up the deputy position too---What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I sent Michael Holly a message to follow up with you here, when he is back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

I apologise for the delay in responding to you do you wish to be the sole deputy or would you be happy to joint deputy with your brother?

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks


I would like to be joint deputy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks


 


I would like to be joint deputy

Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

Thank you , you can apply to become a deputy together with your brother. As such acknowledge saying that you do not oppose but wish to be joint deputy and issue your own application.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply.

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have already made application to the court to give us more time to speak with my brother and rest of the family.


Can I still make the application o become the Deputy or wait to hear the outcome of my application from the court ?


 

Expert:  michael holly replied 1 year ago.

You can make the application but state that it is to protect your position or await the results of your discussions since an application does not have a time limit attached.

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

michael holly, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6321
Experience: Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
michael holly and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice