How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 39028
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two managers working for me in a similar area; a sales

Resolved Question:

I have two managers working for me in a similar area; a sales manager who manages a team of ten and a customer services/communications manager who manages one person. I would like the customer services/comms manager to report to the sales manager rather than me, the MD, so as to simplify my input. I would just have a a sales manager, an operations manager and a finance manager reporting to me, with twenty one staff reporting to them. There is no written contract for the customer services manager. Can this be done without fear of being sued if the customer service/comms manager doesn't like it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has he been reporting to you?
Customer: She's been with the company for about fourteen months and in her current role for almost exactly a year.
Ben Jones : How will the changes impact this person, would her authority be undermined for example?
Customer: She would still manage the one person but she would need to take direction from the sales manager.
Ben Jones : are the two roles currently interacting?
Customer: Yes, but badly. Customer services really needs to come under sales for it to function properly. At the moment they clash. There needs to be one decision maker.
Ben Jones : The fact that there is no written contract for this person will be an advantage, although you have to consider how this change will impact on their job. They could, for example, have implied terms of employment if they have been doing a specific job for a period of time and changing these could amount to a change to their contract. However, if the changes are not serious enough and do not substantially impact their job and the way it is conducted, it could be justified.My main worry here would be whether changing their line of reporting would undermine their authority. For example, if the two jobs were at the same level and suddenly they had to report to their equals in the workplace, that could be seen as a serious enough change for the to challenge it. So it really depends on how serious this change would appear to their specific job
Customer: So, as an option if I created a new position of Sales and Marketing Director would that solve that issue?
Ben Jones : Yes that could be an option - would you then promote the sales manager in it?
Customer: Could I do that without any fallout?
Ben Jones : Would the services/comms manager be suitable for this role as well?
Customer: Not in my opinion. The sales manager has her tribe. She has a team devoted to her. She has industry experience, knows the products, knows the customers, has restructured the whole department. It's her show really. The services/comms manager has no industry experience, doesn't understand the products etc etc.
Ben Jones : ok if that is the case and she can't complain she was not considered for a job she believes she was suitable for, you can create this new job without considering her for it and 'promote' the sales manager, behind th guise of this restructue
Customer: So I don't have to advertise the job internally then? I don't believe that anyone else within the business is capable of doing the job.
Ben Jones : There is no legal requirement to advertise it
Customer: So, just in case the service/comms manager did kick up a fuss about not being considered, is it enough to say I did consider you but decided that you weren't suitable for these reasons?
Ben Jones : if you can objectively justify this then yes you can use this as a reason
Customer: I think I have enough evidence of why she is not capable of doing the job to make it work. So, once the new role has been created would I then just be able to ask the service/comms manager to report to the Sales and Marketing Director?
Ben Jones : yes
Customer: Thanks Ben. You've been most helpful!
Ben Jones : My pleasure. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service I have provided you with as that is an important part of our process. Thank you
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 39028
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Solicitor
8158 Satisfied Customers
Expert in UK Employment Law