How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife, a primary school teacher, has been signed off work

Customer Question

My wife, a primary school teacher, has been signed off work for two months due to work related stress. She feels her boss has been bullying and harassing her and generally not being fair. She attended a new job interview the day before going to the doctor to get signed off and found that the head teacher had written an unneccesarily harsh reference, which is what tipped her over the edge. She is now not going to nominate the head teacher as a referee for future interviews, but my question is, is it acceptable for her to attend further interviews while signed off sick for work related stress? The head teacher will definitely find out that she has attended the interview. Could she be disciplined? I can't see anything in her contract that covers this. She has already handed her notice in, which takes effect 2 days after the sick note runs out.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, how long has she worked there for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

She has worked for this school since last August, but has been employed by the council at a different school since 2009, so I believe her start date for the purposes of SSP etc would be 2009.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hi this is a difficult situation in some respects as she owes a contractual duty of trust and confidence whilst still engaged by the school. It may be considered to breach that trust if she goes to interviews during work time whilst off sick.

It is safer in my opinion to phone and ask to take holiday on the dates of the interviews (which is what she would have to do if she was well enough to work). It may be that the employer states that this is not necessary or would not take action but if she is already suffering from work based stress it is not worth the added stress that she could be disciplined over this.

If she chooses not to she could argue that she should not be disciplined because she is taking steps to alleviate the stress by trying to find another job. In my opinion this argument is quite weak. If the employer was ruthless they could argue it amounts to gross misconduct and you wife will not want a dismissal for breach of trust on her record.

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating.

Thank you and all the best to your wife in her interviews.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5036
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for you answer.

I have another related question about the reference the head teacher wrote. Do I need to ask another question or continue here? Thanks.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hi ask ahead on here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK, thanks.

Are either the head teacher that wrote the reference or the school that received it obliged under the DPA to supply a copy of it? We already asked the school that received it, who said they were not at liberty to divulge it. Surely because they have information on my wife, she has a right to see it?

We wanted to ask both schools for a copy of the reference to see if there are any differences. Thanks.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice