How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5438
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
32019188
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was absent through illness for three and half months at the

Resolved Question:

I was absent through illness for three and half months at the beginning of this year. I returned to work before my consultant advised due to constant emails and texts from my employer asking how long I would be absent. During my illness I spent time in the High Dependancy Ward of my local hospital and then on an open ward, eventually convalescing at home for a few weeks.
During the whole of this time my employer sent several emails requesting information about the procedures of my job. He did not visit me in hospital or when I returned home.
My contract was not changed when I reduced my hours to part-time a few years ago and shows 22 days on full pay before SSP is used. This, my employer says, resulted in an overpayment to which I am not entitled and the days should have been pro-rata'd.
My Contract does not state that the monthly bonus I receive will not be paid, but he withheld this payment on the last month and half. He also paid an exemployee full bonus during her time on maternity leave being paid SMP - a precedent was set I feel.
I did 6.5 hours overtime on my return to work and he said he would pay for this and signed the time sheet. When he saw the salaries list he told me I had to get his permission before I did anymore overtime. This is the first time I have claimed overtime in the nine years we have been trading; although my working 50/60 hour weeks were frequent during the first couple of years since start up. He accused me of working the overtime unncessarily.
I pointed out a disparity in the leave of some staff including myself (recording this is my responsibility) and he accused me of trying to get myself an extra day's holiday.
I worked half of April and he agreed I should be paid 50% bonus. I have been preparing the bonus letter to the accountants every month for nine years for his signature and they have never been queried, simply accepted and signed. This time, however, he took the letter back to his desk to calculate that I had in fact halved the amount due to me. I feel these constant accusations of my 'trying to get something to which I am not entitled' are putting my integrity into question and this is disturbing after nine years of employment.
I am 65 years old and have been suffering from after-effects of Leukaemia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, do you feel that you have been treated differently because you have suffered from Leukemia?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I feel I have been treated differently because I was absent from work for three and half months.
In 2012 I was having chemotherapy and took one week (3 working mornings) off due to ill effects and was paid in full plus bonus. I did, however, do my best to work extra hours to put things right and keep the job moving along.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
was your recent time off connected with Leukemia or was it for a different reason?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Leukaemia diagnosed in 2010 - treated in 2012. End of 2012 left my immune system extremely weak. I caught a lung virus (which could have been fatal had I not been taken into hospital when I was). It was the treatment of this virus that kept me off work for so long.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX be clear it was the fact that your immunity was low due to Leukemia which caused the virus to be so harmful to you? I am sorry for asking so many questions but this is important.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Yes, this added to the chemotherapy, made me vulnerable and this virus took the three and half months to diagnose and treat.
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you. As a person with cancer (or who has suffered from cancer in the past) you are considered to be a disabled person for employment law purposes.

The significance of this is that it is unlawful for your employer to discriminated against you on the basis of your disability.

The way you have been treated due to your absence and events that have occurred after your return can be considered to amount to discrimination on the basis of your disability.

You have the right to raise a formal grievance about this and ask your employer to stop treating you like this and to clarify the situation with regards XXXXX XXXXX bonus and overtime. If your right to bonus and overtime has been effected by your time off for illness connected with leukemia then you have an argument that it would amount to a reasonable adjustment for you to be treated the same as others. This is particularly the case if a woman on maternity leave was treated more favorably.

Hopefully raising a grievance will help matters. If it does not you will be in your rights to bring a claim of discrimination in the employment tribunal. If your employer's treatment of you makes it difficult for you to continue working you may be able to resign and claim constructive dismissal.

If you have any further questions please ask. If i have answered your question i would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating.

Thank you and all the best.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5438
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie
1850 Satisfied Customers
10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR