How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5092
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
32019188
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Ive been working as a self-employed domestic cleaner

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I've been working as a self-employed domestic cleaner for the last 6 years.
I just found that I'm pregnant. I will be a single mum. I assume I should stop working after 3-4months and I wonder can I ask somewhere for support?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, what kind of information are you seeking? Is it whether you are entitled to maternity pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
yes! I am concern about money. And as a self employed I was wondering who's going to pay
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello as a self employed worker you are likely to be entitled to Maternity Allowance. This is payable by the government if you earn over £30 per week.

http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/forms/tribunals/employment/ET1.pdf

The link above provides all of the information you need about Maternity Allowance. You will have to complete a form MA1 at your job centre and they will process it for you.

You may be entitled to additional benefits and they should be able to tell you about that when you complete the form.

All the best for your pregnancy.

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give positive rating.

Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I would like to ask you further details about maternity allowance.
Does it matter how much taxes I've paid for the previous tax year or the allowance a fixed benefit?
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hi the rules are that you must have worked for 26 weeks in the 66 week period ending the week you are expected to have the baby.

You must earn at least £30 per week and you must have paid contributions before the end of the second tax year in which they are due.

HMRC suggest you contact your local Job Centre Plus to ask them to check if you are unsure about this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
For how many weeks am I entitled to a maternity allowance as a self employed?
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello it is paid for 39 weeks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Does it matter the amount of taxes I've paid for the amount of money I'll get paid for 39 weeks?
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
Hello, it is only the Job Centre that will be able to confirm the position on whether you have paid enough contributions to be eligible. If you have not then you may be able to pay them in the weeks leading to your maternity period.

I would suggest you go to your Job centre plus to find out the exact position on this.

I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I think you didn't get my question.
Please assume that I have paid enough contributions. So am I gonna get the same amount of money if I paid £10000 taxes last year and or if I've paid £40000 taxes for the last year?
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 1 year ago.
If you have paid your contributions the tax you have paid will not impact on the amount of money you will receive.
Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 5092
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and 4 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice